SPORTS PONY STUDBOOK SOCIETY

  A DEFRA approved Passport Issuing Organisation

Studbook Office: The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

Normal office hours - Monday to Friday 9.30am to 4.30 pm

Note that the SPSS Office relocated in April 2014 and the contact details at the top of the page should now be used for all contact with the SPSS
Home Information & FAQ Membership Passports Registration
News Stallions Mares Foals Youngstock
For Sale Grading Events Merchandise Links

 

2013 FEI EUROPEAN PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2013 FEI European Pony Championships were held from Tuesday 23rd to Sunday 28th July in Arezzo, Italy.

 

Note that the dates for this event were changed by the FEI after the 2013 SPSS Year Book was published so the dates in the Year Book are incorrect.

 

The Championships consists of the FEI European Pony Dressage, Eventing and Jumping Championships and GB sends teams to compete in each of the disciplines.

 

Reports on the build up to the Championships can be found below with news of team contenders, selection trials through to updates during the event as the action happens.

Links to the reports and pictures from each day of competition:

Day 1

24th July

First Part of Dressage Team Competition

plus Jumping Warm Up and other news

 

Full report available here

Day 2

25th July

Final Part of Dressage Team Competition

First (individual) round in the Jumping

First part of Eventing dressage

 

Full report available here

Day 3

26th July

Jumping Team Competition

Final part of Eventing dressage

First part of Dressage Individual Competition

 

Full report available here

Day 4

27th July

Final Part of Dressage Individual Competition

Eventing Cross Country Phase

 

Full report available here

 

Day 5

28th July

Final Day - Medals awarded for Team and Individual Eventing, Individual Jumping and Individual (Kur) Dressage

 

Full report available here

News and Updates from before the Event 

18 Jul

Dressage Team Update

 

Very sadly, Gigolo (Going East x Nordcap) & Beth Horobin will no longer travel to Italy to be part of the dressage team due to veterinary issues.  Our commiserations to Beth and her family and we hope that Gigolo is back to normal soon. 

 

Reserves Valido's Sunshine (Valido x Marieton's Jasper) & Rebecca Bell are the new team members (pictured on the right at the final trial).  Rebecca & Sunshine were members of the British team that won the team competition at the Saumur CDIO in May

 

The ponies have departed today on the 3 day journey to Italy along with the Eventing ponies.  The riders, trainers and supporters will fly out later so they are there for the ponies' arrival.

12 Jul

Cross Country Course Information

 

The Championships website has given some details of the XC course being built for the event.  The course designer is Francesco Finocchiaro, an Italian who is accredited by the FEI to build International 3*/4* courses. 

 

The course will be a little under 4KM and although the site is naturally flat, they have altered the terrain in a number of areas to place jumps on a slope and create a lake.  Part of the course will also run through the main grass jumping arena where they already have a small lake, devil's dyke and a bank.  There will be a total of 3 different water jumps in the course - two on the main course and one in the arena. 

 

Francesco says "In building the course I also created a number of spectacular jumps such as the “Broken Bridge” and some based on size, also using ditches so as to emphasize not only technical expertise but also the determination of ponies and riders".  Some of the XC jumps have been built on site with others coming from France.  A test event was held at the end of June.

 

 

Two of the beautifully presented and designed XC fences in 2012

10 Jul Eventing Team Announced for Pony Euros
 

British Eventing have announced the squad of 6 ponies and their riders who will travel to Arezzo where 4 ponies and riders will form the team and the remaining two will compete as individuals.

 

The squad contains some very experienced ponies, albeit some now have different riders.  Carrowmore Gemstone won Team & Individual Silver medals in 2012 (with Louisa Nesbitt).  Catherston Nutsafe (a British-bred Elite graded SPSS mare) won Team Silver in 2008 & 2009 (ridden by Ella McEwen) and Team Gold in 2010 (ridden by Sam Ecroyd).  Three Wells Breeze won Team Bronze & Individual Silver in 2011 (ridden by Sam Ecroyd) and Team Silver with her current rider in 2012.  Then Craig Mor Tom (in 2012) and Killacoran Blue (in 2011) with their current riders have both represented GB as individuals at the Pony Euros. 

Catherston Nutsafe & Sam Ecroyd

Team Gold 2010

Photo by kind permission of Hannah Owen

 

In alphabetic order, the six ponies & riders are:

Carrowmore Gemstone (breeding not recorded) & Rose Nesbitt

Catherston Nutsafe (Catherston Nightsafe x Dutch Courage) & Chelsea Pearce

Craig Mor Tom (breeding not recorded) & Yasmin Ingham

Killacoran Blue (Blue Smokey x King of the Hills) & Pumbaa Goess-Saurau

Mr Vick (breeding not recorded) & Libby Seed

Three Wells Breeze (breeding not recorded) & Charlotte Bacon

 

The reserves are:

Another Island (Island Lad x Westside Mirah) & Jamie Thomas

Goombay Smash (breeding not recorded) & Ellie Williams

Nutkin (Glantracth Telynegwr x not recorded) & Victoria Smith

9 Jul Jumping Team Announced for Pony Euros
 

 

Following the final trial classes at the British Masters on the 5-7th July, the Jumping pony team selectors announced the jumping squad of 5 riders who will travel to Italy where 4 will form the team and the other will compete as an individual.  The ponies & riders selected are (in alphabetic order):

 

Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant x unknown) & Alex Gill

King Mac (breeding unknown) & Emily Ward

Lea du Genier (Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown) & Amy Inglis

Some Like It Hot (breeding unknown) & Faye Adams

Song Girl (breeding unknown) & Millie Allen

 

Some Like It Hot & Faye's sister Beth Adams are pictured at the 2012 Pony Euros

8 Jul

Participating Countries & Ground Jury Names

 

The Organising Committee and Italian Federation for Equestrian Sports have announced that 17 countries have confirmed their participation in the 2013 Pony European Championships.  They list the participating countries as: Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxemburg, Norway, Poland, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Czech Republic and The Netherlands.

 

The Ground Juries have also been announced and are:

 

Dressage: Isobel Wessels (GBR) (President); Susanne Baarup (DEN); Freddy Leyman (BEL); Elke Ebert (GER); Adriaan Hamoen (NED)

 

Eventing: Annabel Scrimgeour (GBR) (President); Katherine Lucheschi (ITA); Seppo Laine (FIN)

 

Jumping: Lena Levidis (GRE) (President); Silvia Orlandini (ITA); Renata Raineri (ITA); Gabriella Rossato (ITA)

 

6 Jul Final Jumping Trial
 
The final Jumping Pony Trials took place at the British Masters, held at South View Equestrian Centre from 5-7 Jul.  Peter Gillespie was the Course Designer.
 
The first pony class was a 1m25 Open and there were 22 starters.  The winners were Christie Pritchard and Irish-bred Ruby Riot and Christie also took 4th place with another Irish-bred pony, Kilcloghan DG Clover.
 
The second pony class, the European Viewing Trial, again had 22 starters and was won by Millie Allen with the Dutch-bred part-bred Arab, Scoubidou IV.  Emily Ward and 8 year old King Mac were second with Alex Gill and British-bred Ammanvalley Santino third.
 
The final pony class was the Fairfax Winter JA Classic/Viewing Trials and, of the 20 ponies competing, just six were clear in the first round,  In the jump off only two combinations managed a double clear and the fastest was Millie Allen and her 2012 double Gold partner, Song Girl. More than 2 seconds slower for second place was Millie's 2012 team mate, Amy Inglis with French-bred Lea du Genier.  Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot (who competed at the 2012 Pony Euros with Faye's sister Beth), were 3rd as the fastest with four faults.
 

Results - Pony Trial - 7th July

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st Song Girl

(breeding unknown)

Millie Allen
2nd

Lea Du Genier

(Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown)

Amy Inglis
3rd

Some Like It Hot

(breeding unknown)

Faye Adams
4th Moneymaker III

(breeding unknown)

Harry Charles
5th The Irish Builder

(breeding unknown)

Jessica Hewitt
6th

Scoubidou IV

(Krimh ox x Idzard)

Millie Allen
7th Kilcloghan DG Clover (Condios x Clover Hill) Christie Pritchard
8th

Enzo III

(breeding unknown)

Charlie Dawson
 

Results - Pony Trial - 31st May

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

Ruby Riot

(Olympic Lux x not recorded)

Christie Pritchard
2nd

Enzo III

(breeding unknown)

Charlie Dawson
3rd

Forthview Master

(Breeding not recorded)

Abbie Bevan
4th

Kilcloghan DG Clover

 (Condios Clover x Clover Hill)

Christie Pritchard
5th

Scoubidou IV

(Krimh ox x Idzard)

Millie Allen
6th

Lea Du Genier

(Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown)

Amy Inglis
Results - European Viewing Trial - 6th July
 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

Scoubidou IV

(Krimh ox x Idzard)

Millie Allen
2nd King Mac

(breeding unknown)

Emily Ward
3rd

Ammanvalley Santino

(Cruglwyd Sant x unknown)

Alex Gill
4th

ABC Juri

(Valentino x Duke's Forest Oberon)

Emma Shingles
5th

Some Like It Hot

(breeding unknown)

Faye Adams
6th

Lea Du Genier

(Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown)

Amy Inglis
7th

Enzo III

(breeding unknown)

Charlie Dawson
8th Moneymaker III

(breeding unknown)

Harry Charles

Millie Allen & Song Girl at the 2012 Pony Euros

6 Jul

Final Eventing Trial

Back to Top

 

Barbury International Horse Trials was the venue for the final eventing selection event, a special Open Novice class that was only contested by the 9 long-listed ponies and their riders.  As can been seen from the table below, it was a tightly fought contest and must leave the selectors with some thinking to do before they select the 6 riders to go to Italy.  The winners were Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom.  Individuals at the 2012 Pony Euros, Yasmin & Tom are the 2013 National Pony Champions as well as winning and placing second in two of the Trials, they must be strong contenders for a team place.

 

Pony

(Sire x Damsire)

Rider

Dress

Pen

SJ

Jump

Pen

XC

Jump

Pen

XC

Time

Pen

Final

Score

Final

Pos'n

Craig Mor Tom

(breeding unknown)

Yasmin Ingham

28.6

     

28.6

1

Killacoran Blue

(Blue Smokey x King of the Hills)

Pumbaa Goess-Saurau

30.9

     

30.9

2

Carrowmore Gemstone

(breeding not recorded)

Rose Nesbitt

30.9

     

30.9

3

Three Wells Breeze

(breeding not recorded)

Charlotte Bacon

34.1

     

34.1

4

Catherston Nutsafe

(Catherston Nightsafe x Dutch Courage)

Chelsea Pearce

35.0

     

35.0

5

Another Island

(Island Lad x Westside Mirah)

Jamie Thomas

31.4

4.0    

35.4

6

Nutkin

(Glantracth Telynegwr x not recorded)

Victoria Smith

35.5

    0.4

35.9

7

Mr Vick

(breeding not recorded)

Libby Seed

35.9

    0.8

36.7

8

Goombay Smash

(breeding not recorded)

Ellie Williams

36.4

    4.8

41.2

9

 

16 Jun

Jumping Ponies Win in Hagen

Back to Top

 

British Showjumping sent a team and individuals to the Future Champions show in Hagen Germany from 11th-16th June and there were 6 pony classes.  The first class, a 1m25 one round class was split in to 2 sections and both were won by British riders with fast clear rounds.  The first was won by Emily Ward & Wizard VIII (breeding unknown) and the second by Faye Adams & Cisco Bay II (breeding unknown).  Also clear but slower were Harry Charles & Moneymaker (breeding unknown), Christie Pritchard & Ruby Riot (Olympic Lux x not recorded), Emily Ward & King Mac (breeding unkn won), Emma Shingles & Tequila Twist (breeding unknown), Graham Babse & Wischin Chin M (CHin Chin x Cash), Alex Gill and British-bred Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant x unknown), Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot 3 (Breeding unknown).

 

The second pony class was a 2 phase competition at 1m25 and Faye Adams & Cisco Bay II were second with a double clear in a slightly slower time that the winners Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL) & Petrus Spartacus.  Christie Pritchard & Ruby Riot were also double clear.  In the third pony class, one round over 1m30, Harry Charles & Moneymaker won with Emma Shingles & Tequila Twist 2nd.

 

The 1m30 Pony Nations Cup was a tense competition.  At the half way point, GB lead with zero faults as Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot 3, Christie Pritchard & Kilcloghan DG Clover (Condios Clover & Clover Hill) & Emily Ward & King Mac all going clear (Alex Gill & Ammanvalley Santino had just 4 faults).  However,  Germany were right behind with one time fault, then Ireland & France both with a total of 2 time faults.  The top 6 teams went forward to the second round and clear rounds from the first two German riders put the pressure on the British team.  All four did go clear in this round - however, both Alex Gill and Christie Pritchard had one time fault, giving Germany, whose 3rd rider had picked up one time fault themselves, chance to win if Emily Ward had any faults and their last rider went clear.  Five faults for the last German rider still meant that Emily needed to go clear for GB to win outright as if she'd had any faults there would have been a jump off with Germany.  Emily & King Mac kept their cool and delivered the necessary clear in the time and GB won Nations Cup Gold.

 

The next day was a rest day for the Nations Cup ponies with the only pony class being a 1m25 2 phase competition for ponies & riders that did not compete in the Nations Cup.  This was won by Faye Adams & Cisco Bay II, who relegated Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL) & Petrus Spartacus to 2nd this time.  Christie Pritchard & Ruby Riot were 4th with a slower double clear and Emily Ward & Wizard III were 9th (also with a double clear).

 

The final pony class of the show was the 1m35 Grand Prix.  A challenging course meant that although there were 63 competitors, only 9 went clear in the first round.  Of these 9, two were British riders, Harry Charles (& Moneymaker) and Alex Gill & British-bred Ammanvalley Santino but with Susan Fitzpatrick (IRL) and British-bred Rock Dee Jay (Arko III x unknown) also getting through, there were also 2 British-bred ponies.  Both Alex & Harry went clear in the jump off, but Alex had the disadvantage of going first, so his time became the one to beat and it was, so he finished in 6th place.  As the penultimate rider, however, Harry knew just what he had to do and he improved on the previous fastest time by over 1 second.  Last to go were Susan & Rock Dee Jay but a refusal and time faults left them in 8th place.  Emily Ward & King Mac were second fastest with four faults in round one, so also finished "in the money" in 11th place while Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot 3 and Emma Shingles & Tequila Twist were slower with their 4 faults so finished 17th=

 

So overall, GB riders and their ponies won the team competition and all bar one of the individual classes (and in that one a British rider was second).  Fantastic results that will be giving the selectors plenty to think about and maybe some difficult decisions to make when picking the Pony Euros team in a few weeks, as there are some strong combinations who didn't travel to Hagen (like last year's double Gold winners, Millie Allen & Song Girl).

10 Jun

Dressage Team Announced for Pony Euros

 

Following the compulsory final trial at Wellington Premier League on the 9th June, the dressage pony team selectors announced that following are selected for the dressage team (in alphabetic order):

 

Dynasty (Deinhard B x Arts-Dancer-Boy) & Erin Williams

Gigolo (Going East x Nordcap) & Bethany-Rose Horobin

Holsteins Derwisch (FS Disagio x Patrick) & Rose Hugh Smith

SL Lucci (Lukas x Bazar) & Phoebe Peters

 

The non-travelling reserves are:

Bernwode Brokat (Brillant x Diamant II) & Ruth Hole

Valido's Sunshine (Valido x Marieton's Jasper) & Rebecca Bell

Back to Top

 

SL Lucci

 

Dynasty

Gigolo

Holsteins Derwisch

9 Jun

Final Dressage Trial

 

The last of the planned Dressage Trials took place on the 9th June at Wellington Premier League.  The judges were Paco Guerra (at C) and Linda Whetstone (at B).  All the top ponies competed and the results went much as recent form would have suggested, with the 2013 star combination of Phoebe Peters & the Danish born SL Lucci winning by a 4% margin.  Phoebe, who is still only 13, also won the Junior Team Test on a mare that she's only been riding for a few months.

 

Runners up were Phoebe's team mates in 2012, Erin Williams and Dynasty.  In her last year of eligibility for the Pony Team, Erin had also campaigned a mare in Juniors, Fleurie, but she sustained a minor injury so Erin decided to focus on the Pony Team for her final year.

 

Third place went to Bethany-Rose Horobin & Gigolo who also scored over 70%.  Gigolo represented GB at the was on the 2009 & 2010 Pony Euros teams with his previous rider Claire Gallimore, with Bethany-Rose, they were the reserves in both 2011 & 2012.  This year though, they are strong contenders for the team with improved scores including also scoring over 70% in the Team Test at the CDIs in Saumur & Compiègne.  Bethany-Rose has worked hard to improve - including thrice weekly gym sessions to build her strength.

 

Rose Hugh Smith & Holsteins Derwisch took 4th place with almost 70% and look to be strong contenders for the final team place.  Rose bought Holsteins Derwisch at the Ponyforum Open Sales in Germany in April 2012.

Rose Hugh Smith & Holsteins Derwisch wait for their score

 

Full results:

  Pony Rider Judge at C Judge at M Total 

%

 Score

Score Pos Score Pos
1st SL Lucci

(Lukas x Bazar)

Phoebe Peters 281 2 309.5 1 590.5 75.71
2nd Dynasty

(Deinhard B x Arts-Dancer-Boy)

Erin Williams 278 3 283.5 2 561.5 71.99
3rd Gigolo

(Going East x Nordcap)

Bethany-Rose Horobin 281.5 1 269 4 550.5 70.58
4th Holsteins Derwisch

(FS Disagio x Patrick)

Rose Hugh Smith 274 4 267.5 5 541.5 69.42
5th Valido's Sunshine

(Valido x Marieton's Jasper)

Rebecca Bell 255.5 10 278.5 3 534 68.46
6th Der Kleine Lord

(Der Feine Lord x Chantre B)

Alexandra Hellings 269.5 5 263.5 6 533 68.33
7th

Bernwode Brokat

(Brillant x Diamant II)

Ruth Hole 267.5 6 255 11 522.5 66.99
8th

DHI Langar

(Lukas x Downland Folklore?)

Isobel Berrington 258 9 263.5 6 521.5 66.86
9th

Don Joshi

(Dressman I x Marsvogel)

Lara Kuropatwa 260 7 258.5 9 518.5 66.47
10th

Grayswood Orlando

(Grayswood Magic Buccaneer x Admiral)

Angus Corrie-Deane 255.5 10 261 8 516.5* 66.22
11th Doctor Little

(De Vito x Marquis AA)

Amber Barton 259 8 257.5 10 516.5* 66.22
12th

Schermeer's Hof Arendsoog

(Le Matsjo x Cupkeshof Winobert)

Alicia Patrick 253.5 12 254 12 507.5 65.06
13th

DHI Good Luck

(Going East x )

Oliver Booth 248 13 240 13 488 62.56
W/D Valido's Starlight

(Valido x Capri Moon)

Rebecca Bell           W/D

 

*  Grayswood Orlando got higher collective marks (81) than Doctor Little (79.5)

6 Jun

Jumping Team Announced for Hagen Nations Cup

 

British Showjumping have announced the ponies and riders who will represent GB at the Hagen "Future Champions" CSIO in Germany from the 10th to 16th June. In 2012, 3 of the ponies and riders from the team selected for Hagen were then selected for the Pony Euros team, so a good performance could be key to selection for the 2013 riders too.  The Nations Cup takes place on Friday 14th June at 09:45 and the Grand Prix on Sunday 16th June at 09:30.

 

Those selected are:

 

Faye Adams (15) with Some Like it Hot (breeding unknown) and Cisco Bay II (breeding unknown).

 

Alex Gill (15) with Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant x unknown).

 

Christie Pritchard (16) Kilcloghan DG Clover (Condios x Clover Hill) and Ruby Riot (Olympic Lux x not recorded)

 

Emily Ward (14) with King Mac (breeding unknown) and Wizard VIII (Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

 

Emma Shingles (15) with ABC Juri (Valentino x Duke's Forest Oberon)  and Tequila Twist (breeding unknown)

 

 

Results and more information about the show can be found on the Future Champions website - here.  Coverage from the show will also be streamed on the ClipMyHorse.TV website.

Beth Adams & Some Like it Hot at the 2012 Pony European Championships

4 Jun

Eventing Long List Announced

 

British Eventing have announced a provisional long list of 9 ponies and their riders.  The final squad of six (four for the team and two individuals) will be announced after the final trial at Barbury Castle International Horse Trial on the 5th July.

 

The long list contains some very experienced ponies, albeit some now have different riders.  Carrowmore Gemstone won Team & Individual Silver medals in 2012 (with Louisa Nesbitt).  Catherston Nutsafe (an Elite graded SPSS mare) won Team Silver in 2008 & 2009 (ridden by Ella McEwen) and Team Gold in 2010.  Three Wells Breeze won Team Bronze & Individual Silver in 2011 (ridden by Sam Ecroyd, who had been successful on Catherston Nutsafe in 2010) and Team Silver with her current rider in 2012.  Then Craig Mor Tom (in 2012) and Killacoran Blue (in 2011) with their current riders have both represented GB as individuals at the Pony Euros. 

 

In alphabetic order, the nine ponies & riders are:

 

SPSS Elite graded mare, Catherston Nutsafe & Sam Ecroyd at the 2010 Pony European Championships

 

Victoria Smith & British-bred Nutkin

at the 2013 British National Pony Championship

Photo by kind permission of Laura Smith

Pony

(Sire x Damsire)

Rider

Age

Another Island

(Island Lad x Westside Mirah)

Jamie Thomas

16

Carrowmore Gemstone

(breeding not recorded)

Rose Nesbitt

15

Catherston Nutsafe

(Catherston Nightsafe x Dutch Courage)

Chelsea Pearce

14

Craig Mor Tom

(breeding unknown)

Yasmin Ingham

16

Goombay Smash

(breeding not recorded)

Ellie Williams

15

Killacoran Blue

(Blue Smokey x King of the Hills)

Pumbaa Goess-Saurau

16

Mr Vick

(breeding not recorded)

Libby Seed

16

Nutkin

(Glantracth Telynegwr x not recorded)

Victoria Smith

16

Three Wells Breeze

(breeding not recorded)

Charlotte Bacon

15

3 Jun Jumping Update
 
The second of the Jumping Pony Trials was scheduled to take place at the Bolesworth Classic Show from the 30 May - 3 June.  The first day of the show was cancelled as there had been very heavy rain the day and night before and the organisers decided that it was best to give the ground time to dry so that the other 3 days could run.  As there wasn't a pony trial class on the first day, this didn't affect the ponies - however, numbers were low for all of the pony classes and both Millie Allen & Amy Inglis only jumped their ponies in the first trial class. 
 
The first trial was over a 1m25 first round (1m30 jump off) and attracted 17 entrants.  The winners were Christie Pritchard & the 17 year old Irish-bred pony, Cappagh Supreme, and they had a good show overall, as they were also 6th in the second trial class and 2nd in the final one.
 
The second trial was a 1m30 course and run to the "Table A4" rule - so a speed class with placings dependent on time and faults.  Eleven combinations competed in this class and Christie Pritchard was the winner again, this time with a different Irish-bred pony, Ruby Riot, who had been 5th in the first class.
 
Emily Ward didn't compete in the first Pony Trial class but made up for it in the remaining two, finishing 2nd with the Dutch-bred pony Wizard VIII and 4th with King Mac in the speed class and then winning the final final class with Wizard.  This final trial, the Grand Prix, was over 1m30 in the first round, with the jump off rising to 1m35 and twelve ponies competed.  Christie Pritchard & Cappagh Supreme were second and Emma Kitching & Cuffsgrange For Sure were 3rd.
 
 
The next big pony competition is the International from 12-16 June at Hagen in Germany before the final Trial at the British Masters at South View Equestrian Centre (5-7 July)
 

7th placed in the first trial class, Millie Allen & Song Girl at the 2012 Pony European Championships

 

 

Results - Pony Trial - 31st May

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

CAPPAGH SUPREME

(Breeding not recorded)

CHRISTIE PRITCHARD
2nd

CUFFSGRANGE FOR SURE

(Ashfield Bobby Sparrow

x not recorded)

EMMA KITCHING
3rd

FORTHVIEW MASTER

(Breeding not recorded)

ABBIE BEVAN
4th

WISCHIN CHIN M

(Chin Chin x Cash)

GRAHAM BABES
5th

RUBY RIOT

(Olympic Lux x not recorded)

CHRISTIE PRITCHARD
6th

SCOUBIDOU IV

(Krimh ox x Idzard)

MILLIE ALLEN
Results - Pony Trial - 1st June
 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

RUBY RIOT

(Olympic Lux x not recorded)

CHRISTIE PRITCHARD
2nd

WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi

x Sonny af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD
3rd

WISCHIN CHIN M

(Chin Chin x Cash)

GRAHAM BABES
4th KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD
5th

FORTHVIEW MASTER

(Breeding not recorded)

ABBIE BEVAN
6th

CAPPAGH SUPREME

(Breeding not recorded)

CHRISTIE PRITCHARD

Results - Pony Trial - 2nd June

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD
2nd

CAPPAGH SUPREME

(Breeding not recorded)

CHRISTIE PRITCHARD
 3rd

CUFFSGRANGE FOR SURE

(Ashfield Bobby Sparrow

x not recorded)

EMMA KITCHING
 4th

KRAFTY CAT

(Krafty Clover x not recorded)

GERI HEATON
 5th

KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD
 6th

WISCHIN CHIN M

(Chin Chin x Cash)

GRAHAM BABES
2 Jun Perfect 10s in Compiègne
 
Most of the contenders for the dressage team competed at the Compiègne CDI over the weekend 31 May to 2 June. In the team test, 14 year old Phoebe Peters and SL Lucci proved that they are the combination to beat, scoring an impressive 76.41% to win the class by a margin of over 3%. This was Phoebe and Lucci's 10th consecutive win at CDIs in France and the Belgium judge, Freddy Leyman, was so impressed by their performance that he gave them 3 perfect 10s for test movements and Phoebe a 9.5 for her riding. These were the only 10s awarded in the class. Bethany-Rose Horobin and Gigolo showed that their recent form is consistent as they placed 3rd with 70.641% and this makes them strong candidates for the Pony Euros Team.
 
On the second day, in the Individual test, Phoebe and Lucci scored below their norm, getting "only" 71.75%.  This still placed them 3rd.  Bethany-Rose & Gigolo also scored below par for 12th place but Rebecca Bell & Valido's Sunshine recovered from a poor team test to get 67.68% and place 13th, with Amber Barton & Doctor Little also improving to be just a few marks  behind in 16th.
 
In the Freestyle, Phoebe & Lucci were back on top,  scoring 77.958% which was over 3% ahead of their nearest rivals.  Bethany-Rose and Gigolo were also back on form and scored 71.125% for 4th place.  The third British pair to qualify for the Freestyle, Rebecca & Valido's Starlight improved slightly their Individual test score and finished one place higher in 12th.
 
The team will be selected after the compulsory final trial at Wellington Premier League on 9 June.
 

British Results - Team Test 31st May

 

Pony

(Sire x Damsire)

Rider Score
1st

SL Lucci

(Lukas x Bazar)

Phoebe Peters

76.41%
3rd

Gigolo

(Going East x Nordcap)

Bethany-Rose Horobin

70.64%
11th

Holsteins Derwisch

(FS Disagio x )

Rose Hugh Smith

67.14%
24th

Doctor Little

(De Vito x Marquis AA)

Amber Barton

63.80%
30th

Valido's Sunshine

(Valido x Marieton's Jasper)

Rebecca Bell

59.10%

 

British Results - Individual Test 1st June

 

Pony

(Sire x Damsire)

Rider Score
3rd

SL Lucci

(Lukas x Bazar)

Phoebe Peters

71.75%
12th

Gigolo

(Going East x Nordcap)

Bethany-Rose Horobin

67.72%
13th

Valido's Sunshine

(Valido x Marieton's Jasper)

Rebecca Bell

67.68%
16th

Doctor Little

(De Vito x Marquis AA)

Amber Barton

67.28%
26th

Holsteins Derwisch

(FS Disagio x )

Rose Hugh Smith

65.12%

 

British Results - Freestyle Test 2nd June

 

Pony

(Sire x Damsire)

Rider Score
1st

SL Lucci

(Lukas x Bazar)

Phoebe Peters

76.41%
4th

Gigolo

(Going East x Nordcap)

Bethany-Rose Horobin

71.13%
12th

Valido's Sunshine

(Valido x Marieton's Jasper)

Rebecca Bell

67.96%

 

2 Jun Eventing Update

 

The last of the key selection events for the Eventing ponies was the 2* Charles Owen British Pony Championships at Brand Hall from 31 May to 2 June.  The event was run over 3 days with the ponies doing their dressage on the Friday, cross country (XC) on the Saturday, then Show Jumping on the Sunday. The ponies all had to pass an initial "trot up" in front of the Ground Jury and Vet on the Thursday and again on the Sunday morning prior to the Show Jumping phase.

 

In the dressage, two combinations managed to score below 40 penalties, Jamie Thomas & Another Island (Island Lad x Westside Mirah) and Yasmin Ingam & Craig Mor Tom (breeding unknown).  Close behind, with scores in the low 40s were the consistent combinations of Rose Nesbit & Carrowmore Gemstone (Team & Individual silver medal winners in 2012 with Rose's sister Louisa), Annie Kier & Castleview Rakish Milly (breeding unknown) then Lizzie Baugh & British-bred Stenigots Red D'Ablo (Medbourne Prince x Whalton Morning Glory)

 

On the XC, 24 combinations were clear, but only 6 were also within the time, including the top two after the dressage, so they retained those places.  Just 2 time penalties left Rose Nesbit & Carrowmore Gemstone (breeding unknown) in 3rd while just 0.4 of a time penalty lifted Diana Bevan & A Touch of Spice up to 4th place.  A refusal meant that Lizzie Baugh & Stenigots Red D'Ablo dropped right down the order to 28th place. Being clear within the time lifted Charlotte Bacon & SPSS Elite graded mare Catherston Nutsafe (Catherston Nightsafe x Dutch Courage) up to 5h place and Charlotte Bacon & Three Wells Breeze stayed in 6th place despite picking up a few time penalties.   Slightly more time penalities dropped Annie Keir & Castleview Rakish Millie from 4th equal to 7th overnight.

 

Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom

Photo by kind permission of Laura Smith

 

Sunday morning started early with the trot up, where unfortunately, Annie Keir's Castleview Rakish Millie failed, followed by the Jumping phase at 9am.  As is traditional at a 3DE, competitors went in reverse order of merit and clear rounds within the time were essential for a good final place.  Indeed, Thomas Tulloch & Spirit VI (breeding unknown) and Francesca Sargent & The Sky Master (breeding unknown) who were placed 32nd and 33rd after dressage didn't add any penalties to their dressage scores and so finished 5th and 6th.  With the next group of ponies to jump (placed 8th to 12th overnight) all having at least one fence down, Charlotte Bacon & Three Wells Breeze had a fence in hand to maintain thier 6th place.  A clear within the time guaranteed them this and put pressure on the next 2 riders as they then needed to go clear too.  Chelsea Pearce and Catherston Nutsafe coped with this pressure and also went clear but Diana Bevan and A Touch of Spice had an unfortunate 12 faults so dropped form 4th to 7th place.  Again needing a clear round to maintain her palce, Rose Nesbitt delivered this with Carrowmore Gemstone, as did Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom.  Overnight leaders, Jamie Thomas & Another Island needed to be clear to win - but, sadly, his score ended up irrelevant as he was eliminated due to Another Island jumping in a double bridle which is illegal under FEI Pony Eventing rules (specifically Annex H Rule 3) and tack at all Pony Trials is governed by the FEI rules.  Jamie had had 4 faults, so would have finished 2nd, rather than wining, but it must still have been devastating for him.

 

Thus, Craig Mor Tom & Yasmin Ingham became the 2013 National Pony Champions, a great result for this 16 year old rider from the Isle of Man.  Yasmin and "Tom" competed as individuals at the 2012 Pony European Championships, finishing 36th, and must be top contenders for a team place in 2013.

 
Pony Rider Dress Pen Dress Pos'n

XC

Time

Pen

XC

Jump

Pen

Score

after

XC

XC

Pos'n

SJ

Jump

Pen

SJ

Time

Pen

Final

Score

Final

Pos'n

Craig Mor Tom Yasmin Ingham 38.8 2 - - 38.8 2 - - 38.8 1
Carrowmore Gemstone Rose Nesbitt 41.9 3 2 - 43.9 3 - - 43.9 2
Catherston Nutsafe Chelsea Pearce 47.8 12 - - 47.8 5 - - 47.8 3
Three Wells Breeze Charlotte Bacon 44.1 6= 4 - 48.1 6 - - 48.1 4
Spirit VI Thomas Tulloch 55.9 32 - - 55.9 13 - - 55.9 5
The Sky Master Francesca Sargent 56.3 33 - - 56.3 15 - - 56.3 6
A Touch Of Spice Diana Bevan 44.1 6= 0.4 - 44.5 4 12 - 56.5 7
Howen Loganberry Isabelle Upton 50.6 16= 2.8 - 53.4 9 4 - 57.4 8
Goombay Smash Ellie Williams 54.7 27= - - 54.7 10 4 - 58.7 9
Mr Otto Jessica West 50.6 16= 4.4 - 55 11 4 - 59 10
Hotshots Annie Keir 44.4 8= 7.2 - 51.6 8 8 - 59.6 11
Alfie XI Isabelle Upton 55.6 31 6.8 - 62.4 17 - - 62.4 12
Showtime II Taggy Forester-Bennett 54.1 23= 2 - 56.1 14 8 2 66.1 13
Master Macky Lucy Scholl 54.4 25= 14 - 68.4 24 - - 68.4 14
Killeen Oisin Jemima Upton 52.5 22 8.8 - 61.3 16 8 - 69.3 15
Winnal Bee Bee Banwee Felicity Collins 55 29= 11.2 - 66.2 20 4 - 70.2 16
Kynaston Kittiwake India Knott 58.1 35 4.4 - 62.5 18 8 - 70.5 17
Euro Timex Alexa Palmer 51.6 20 19.2 - 70.8 25 - - 70.8 18
Killacoran Blue Pumbaa Goess-saurau 44.7 10 1.6 20 66.3 21 4 2 72.3 19
Mohill Gypsy Hector Baker 48.1 13 18.4 - 66.5 22 - 8 74.5 20
Comanche Colours Archie Lowe 51.3 19 11.6 - 62.9 19 12 - 74.9 21
Mr Vick Libby Seed 47.2 11 8 20 75.2 27 - - 75.2 22
Alfie II Emily Robinson 54.4 25= 13.6 - 68 23 8 - 76 23
Stenigots Red D'Ablo Lizzie Baugh 43.4 4= 12.8 20 76.2 28 4 - 80.2 24
Nutkin Victoria Smith 50.9 18 9.6 20 80.5 29 - - 80.5 25
Bobnamara Ellie Williams 55 29= 0.8 - 55.8 12 12 14 81.8 26
Nookie Bear Charlotte East 48.8 14 14.8 20 83.6 30 - - 83.6 27
Mocklershill Man Lucy Scholl 50.3 15 22.8 20 93.1 32 - - 93.1 28
Steady Neddy Isabella Pindur 57.2 34 13.6 20 90.8 31 4 - 94.8 29
Tinkas Secret Aurelia Marcus 54.7 27= 24.4 20 99.1 33 - 1 100.1 30
Strawberry Box Toby Bell 44.4 8= 10.4 20 74.8 26 24 12 110.8 31
7 May

Jumping Update

 

The first of the Viewing Trials for the Jumping Ponies took place at  Chepstow International Horse Show, which was held at the David Broome Event Centre (Wales and West) from 4-6 May.  There were 3 main Pony Trial classes, one on each day.

 

On the 4th May, 5 of the 35 competing ponies went clear in the  Pony Viewing Trial (max height 1.30m).  These 5 ponies went forward to the jump off and 3 of them were clear again.  The winner with the fastest clear was the 2012 double Pony Euros Gold medallists, Millie Allen & Song Girl (breeding unknown).

 

The next day, in the Pony Trial speed class, the ponies only jumped one round and 7 ponies were clear so the results were determined on their time with the winners being Emily Ward &  Dutch-bred Wizard VIII (Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark).  Emily & Wizard had had 12 faults in the first class but not only did they win the speed class, but they remained fault free in the final class too, finishing 2nd.  Emily's other pony, King Mac (breeding unknown), was 4th in the first 2 classes then had a fence down to finish 8th in the Grand Prix.

 

On the final day, the course must have been challenging for the Pony Grand Prix as 11 of the 29 ponies were eliminated, withdrew or retired and another 4 had 12 faults or more.  The withdrawals included Beth Adams & Some Like It Hot, who finished 11th overall at the 2012 Pony Euros.  However, six ponies jumped clear in the first round, so there was a jump off, and 3 were clear again with winners being Millie Allen with her other pony, Scoubidou.  Scoubidou is a part-bred Arab (Krimh ox x Idzard) and he had 8 faults on the first day, then just one fault in the speed class before jumping the double clear to win the Grand Prix.

 

The only combination to feature in the top 6 in each of the viewing trial classes was the 2011 and 2012 Pony Team member, Amy Inglis & Nils D Hurl Vent (Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere) were 9th (with a double clear) in the 1st Trial, 3rd (with a clear) in the 2nd Trial and 6th (clear then 4 faults in the jump off) in the Grand Prix, so they showed the most consistent form of the group. 

 

The combination with the most consistent results across the 3 main pony trial classes were Beth Adams & Some Like It Hot (breeding unknown), who impressively jumped clear in each first round and each jump off to finish 8th, 5th and 3rd.

 

One of the oldest ponies competing was the  20 year old Dutch New Forest pony ABC Juri (Valentino x Duke's Forest Oberon) who finished 6th in the Grand Prix ridden by Emma Shingles.  Ridden by Lara Whiteway, ABC Juri was a member of the 5th placed British team at the 2010 Pony European Championships.

 

The next selection trials event for the Jumping Ponies is 30 May to 2 June at Bolesworth Castle

Results - Pony Trial - 4th May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER

1st

SONG GIRL

(breeding unknown)

MILLIE ALLEN

2nd

KILCLOGHAN DG CLOVER

(Condios x Clover Hil)

CHRISTIE PRITCHARD

3rd

MONEYMAKER III

HARRY CHARLES

4th

KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD

5th

NILS D HURL VENT

(Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere) 

AMY INGLIS

6th

KYRA V

(Kanshebber x E Boy)

HARRY CHARLES

 

Results - Pony Trial - 5th May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD
2nd SONG GIRL

(breeding unknown)

MILLIE ALLEN
3rd

AMMANVALLEY SANTINO

(Cruglwyd Sant x unknown)

ALEX GILL
4th KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD
5th NILS D HURL VENT

(Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere) 

AMY INGLIS
6th CISCO BAY II

(breeding unknown)

FAYE ADAMS

 

Results - Pony Grand Prix - 6th May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

SCOUBIDOU IV

(Krimh ox x Idzard)

MILLIE ALLEN
2nd WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD
3rd

LEA DU GENIER

(Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown)

AMY INGLIS
4th

NILS D HURL VENT

(Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere) 

AMY INGLIS
5th

DAFINA K

(Dover x Calypso I)

EMILY WARD
6th

ABC JURI

(Valentino x Duke's Forest Oberon)

EMMA SHINGLES
6 May

Dressage Update

 

The British Dressage Pony Team Selectors dispatched the main team contenders to two international shows over the weekend of 3-5 May.  6 ponies went over to France for the Saumur CDI, while 3 ponies went to Roosendaal CDI in The Netherlands.  The competition was particularly tough at Roosendaal as all the top Dutch ponies were there, along with some of the top Germans.  Sadly for Erin Williams, her lovely palomino mare had a badly swollen mouth just before the Individual test that was thought to have been caused by an insect sting and as a result, Erin had to withdraw her from the competition.

 

In Saumur, Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci once again dominated the competition with impressive scores in each of the CDIO Pony Tests.  Good performances from the rest of the team meant that GB won the Team Competition ahead of Switzerland & Belgium.  In the parallel CDI classes, Rebecca Bell's second pony did well, wining the Team & Individual Tests then placing 2nd in the Freestyle.

 

Saumur CDIO

Team Test

 

Pony

Rider

Score
1st SL Lucci Phoebe Peters 72.94%
6th Gigolo Bethany Rose Horobin 70.30%
13th Valido's Sunshine Rebecca Bell 67.64%
14th Holsteins Derwisch Rose Hugh-Smith 67.58%

 

Individual Test

 

Pony

Rider

Score
1st SL Lucci Phoebe Peters 76.53%
7th Gigolo Bethany Rose Horobin 69.31%
18th Holsteins Derwisch Rose Hugh-Smith 64.36%
19th Valido's Sunshine Rebecca Bell  63.97%

 

Freestyle

 

Pony

Rider

Score
1st SL Lucci Phoebe Peters 78.05%
6th Gigolo Bethany Rose Horobin 71.20%
11th Holsteins Derwisch Rose Hugh-Smith 68.00%

 

 

Roosendaal CDI

Team Test

 

Pony

Rider

Score
7th Dynasty Erin Williams 68.80%
21th Bernwode Brokat Ruth Hole 65.38%
34th DHI Langar Isobel Berrington 61.53%

 

Individual Test

 

Pony

Rider

Score
17th Bernwode Brokat Ruth Hole 67.15%
33th DHI Langar Isobel Berrington 61.22%

 

Freestyle

 

Pony

Rider

Score
11th Bernwode Brokat Ruth Hole 68.33%

 

 

Saumur CDI

Team Test

 

Pony

Rider

Score
1st Valido's Starlight Rebecca Bell 68.79%
2nd Doctor Little Amber Barton 68.53%

 

Individual Test

 

Pony

Rider

Score
1st Doctor Little Amber Barton 69.47%
14th Valido's Starlight Rebecca Bell 63.86%

 

Freestyle

 

Pony

Rider

Score
2nd Valido's Starlight Rebecca Bell 70.83%
6th Doctor Little Amber Barton 69.37%

 

 

29 Apr

Results from 5th Eventing Trials

 

The 5th of the Eventing Pony Trials took take place at Withington Manor on the 27-28th April. The course caused a significant number of problems, with just 25 of the 41 starters completing the event and 11 of these 25 had one or two XC refusals.  Those with refusals included 2012 team silver medallists, Charlotte Bacon (riding her 2012 team pony, Three Wells Breeze) and 2012 Individual, Annie Keir (riding her 2012 reserve pony Castleview Rakish Millie)

 

The time was also tight on the XC with no-one completing within the time.  The top scorers there were:

 

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

1

Killacoran Blue

(Blue Smokey x King of the Hills)

Pumbaa Goess-Saurau

35.5

2

Mr Vick

(breeding unknown)

Libby Seed

39.3

3

A Touch Of Spice

(breeding unknown)

Diana Bevan

40.9

4

Carrowmore Gemstone

(breeding unknown)

Rose Nesbitt

40.9

5

Nutkin

(Glantraeth Telynegwr x unknown)

Victoria Smith

41.7

6

Catherston Nutsafe

(Catherston Nightsafe x Dutch Courage)

Chelsea Pearce

41.7

7

Craig Mor Tom

(breeding unknown)

Yasmin Ingham

43.1

8

Nookie Bear

(breeding unknown)

Charlotte East

43.3

9

Bobnamara

(breeding unknown)

Ellie Williams

45.9

10

Killeen Oisin

(Sweetwall Captain Courageous x Coral Prince)

Jemima Upton

52.5

 

Winners Pumbaa Goess-Saura & Killacoran Blue competed for GB as Individuals at the 2011 Pony European Championships, where they finished in 15th place.  Killacoran Blue is a grey 13 year old Irish bred Connemara gelding by Blue Smokey out of Carravilla Rose (by King of the Hills). They were listed as 3rd Reserves in 2010 and with his previous rider, Eliza Stoddart, were part of the Silver medal winning team in 2008, finishing 5th individually.

 

Looking at the results from the Pony Trials to date, as well as Pumbaa & Killacoran Blue, other top contenders for places must include Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom, Diana Bevan & A Touch of Spice, Rose Nesbitt & Carrowmore Gemstone and Libby Seed & Mr Vick.  However, the final stage of the selection process is the Brand Hall CCNP2* British Pony Championships on the 1-2 June.

 

Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom

at the 2012 British National Pony Championships at Brand Hall

 

Diana Bevan & A Touch Of Spice

at the 2012 British National Pony Championships at Brand Hall

 

Pumbaa Goess-Sarau & Killacoran Blue at the 2011 Pony European Championships

Photo by kind permission of Hannah Owen

22 Apr

Update from BIP 2013

 

In the Nations Cup at the Jumping Pony International in Fontainebleau, France (known as "BIP 2013") on the 20 April, GB, the reining European Champions, made a good start to the 2013 international pony competition season by winning the Nations Cup on a zero penalty score.  Germany were the second placed team with a total of 4 penalties then Belgium were third with 8 penalties.

 

The team of four jumped the same track twice and the best 3 scores counted in each round.  Three of the British team achieved double clears, a feat only matched by 2 of the remaining 28 competitors, meant that GB lead throughout the competition.

 

The team competed under the "Team Fairfax" banner and Katrina Moore was the Chef d’Equipe.  First to go in both rounds was Amy Inglis (16) & Claire Inglis’s Lea Du Genier (Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown) and they were clear in both rounds.  Amy has a regular on Pony Euros teams with Nils d'Hurl'Vent, being members of the 2011 & 2012 Gold medal winning teams.  They were also members of the 2010 team and finished 4th in the Individual competition.  Amy has had recent success with the talented 14 year-old chestnut mare, including winning the Grand Prix at the Pony of the Year Show.

 

Second to go was Faye Adams (14) on Julie Adams’s Some Like it Hot (breeding unknown), a 14 year-old chestnut mare. Ridden at the 2012 Pony Euros by Faye's sister Beth, unfortunately, they had 4 faults in both rounds, so they were the drop score both times.  However, many other riders were eliminated or had faults in double figures, so overall, Faye’s performance was respectable.

 

Alex Gill (15) & Lynn Barker’s 9 year-old bay gelding Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant x unknown) also produced a double clear which put the team in a very strong position.  Ammanvalley Santino is British-bred by the WPCS Sec D Cruglwyd Sant. Then Emily Ward (13) & Nick Ward's King Mac (breeding unknown) completed the job with another double clear.  Emily was recently presented with the Sheila Elstone Award at Pony of the Year show.

 

The following day, the two Grand Prix (GP) classes took place.  The CDIO GP was a 1.35m class with the CDI GP being slightly lower at 1.30m.  In the CDIO Grand Prix, Alex Gill & Ammanvalley Santino had 8 faults on the first round, but the other 4 British riders went clear as did 5 other riders.  In the jump off, Emily & King Mac were unfortunately eliminated but Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot were clear and fast for 3rd place then faster still for 2nd were Amy Inglis & Lea Du Genier.  However, no one could beat the 2012 winners (and 2012 double European Champions), Millie Allen & Song Girl (breeding unknown), who were a second faster than Amy. 

 

In the CDI Grand Prix, Christie Pritchard & the Irish Sport Horse registered Kilcloghan DG Clover (Condios x Clover Hill) were triumphant.

 

In the other classes, Claudia Seara and the British bred WPCS Sec D, Ilar Max (Ilar Sion ap Daniel x Brenin Dafydd) were successful in the CSIP 1m20 classes, winning two and being second in the other.  Claudia & has had 11 year old Max for 18 months and they won the 2013 British Showjumping 148cms Special Final at the POYS on the 1st April following 5 wins in Pony Restricted Rider Qualifiers.

 

Other British combinations achieving top ten placings at the competition are:

 

Class 2 (CSIP 1m20)

1st Charlie Dawson & Raisa Cestanii (Orchid's Cestanii x Ralph); 2nd Claudia Seara & Ilar Max

Class 3 (6 Year Olds)

4th Leah McCrady & Westcoast Express (breeding unknown)

Class 4 (CSIOP 1m25)

8th Amy Inglis & Lea du Genier; 10th Amy Inglis & Nils d'Hurl 'Vent (Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere)

Class 6 (CSIP 1m20)

1st Claudia Seara & Ilar Max; 2nd Charlie Dawson & Raisa Cestanii

Class 7 (CSIOP  1m25)

2nd Emily Ward & Wizard VII (Okkie Trooi x Sonny af Hojmark); 9th Faye Adams & Cisco Bay II (breeding unknown)

Class 9 (CSIP  1m25)

10th Leah McCrady & Maximus Gladiator  (breeding unknown)

Class 10 (CSIP 1m25)

5th Ben Pritchard & Hemby's Parla (Miclas Activ x Rolokke Swallow)

Class 12 (CSIP 1m20)

1st Claudia Seara & Ilar Max

Class 13 (CSIOP 1m20)

1st Emily Ward & Wizard VIII; 4th Amy Inglis & Nils d'Hurl 'Vent

 

15 Apr

Great Results for Showjumpers in Moorsele

 

The pony squad dispatched to the CSI at Zilveren Spoor, Moorsele, Belgium were a mix of experienced and new partnerships and as a result, fortunes varied.

 

In the final pony class of the show, the 1m30 Grand Prix, three experienced British riders took the top 3 slots with 2012 Pony European Champions, Millie Allen & Song Girl (breeding unknown)proving that they are also the ones to beat in 2013 by winning with a fast clear in the jump off.  However, her team mate in 2012 (and a team member also in 2011 & 2010), Amy Inglis riding her newer pony, Lea du Genier, who Amy has been competing since November 2012, were fractions of a second behind in second place.  Christy Pritchard & Kilcloghan DG Clover (Condios x Clover Hill) were the final jump off clear round and took 3rd place.

 

In total there were 42 entries in the GP, including three more British riders and all of them finished in the top ten.  In 7th place were Emma Shingles & 20 year old ABC Juri (Valentino x Duke's Forest Oberon).  Emma was competing in her first international GP, but ABC Juri has had prior international experience, including being part of the British Team at the 2010 Pony Euros.  Fastest of those completing with first round with four faults was Charlie Dawson & Wischin Chin M (Chin Chin x Cash) who finished 8th and then Faye Adams &  the experienced (competed at the 2012 Pony Euros with Faye's sister Beth) Some Like It Hot (breeding unknown) were 10th.

 

Millie Allen & Song Girl at the 2012 Pony Euros

 

In the other pony classes at the show, British riders also did well and those gaining top 10 placings are listed:

 

Class 2 (Pony 1m10)

5th Amy Inglis & Calinka III (Sambesi x Windsor N)

Class 5 (Pony 1m25)

1st Millie Allen & Song Girl; 2nd Faye Adams & Cisco Bay II (breeding unknown); 4th Amy Inglis & Lea du Genier; 5th Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot

Class 8 (Pony 1m10)

4th Amy Inglis & Calinka III

Class 11 (Pony 1m25)

1st Faye Adams & Cisco Bay II; 9th Amy Inglis & Lea du Genier

Class 14 (Pony 1m15)

3rd Millie Allen & Scoubidou IV (Krimh ox x Idzard)

8 Apr British Showjumping announce Pony Team for Fontainebleau
 

British Showjumping have announced that the following ponies and riders will represent GB at the Bonneau International Poney (BIP) Show at the 2012 Pony Euros venue of Fontainebleau from 18th to 21st April.  The squad, from which the team of four will be selected for the Nations Cup, consists of:

 

Millie Allen (age 15) with Peter Allen’s Song Girl (breeding unknown)

Alex Gill (age 15) with Lynn Barker’s British-bred Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant (WPCS D) x unknown)

Emily Ward (age 13) and Nick Ward’s King Mac (breeding unknown)

Amy Inglis (age 16) with Claire Inglis’s Lea Du Genier (FRA/PFS (Part-bred Arab), Balkh d'Aigremont x unknown)

Faye Adams (age 14) with Julie Adams’s Some Like it Hot (breeding unknown)

 

Millie & Song Girl won Team and Individual Gold at the 2012 Pony European Championships and were also winners of the CSIOP Grand Prix at BIP 2012.  Some Like It Hot and Faye's sister Beth were the team reserves for the 2012 Pony Euros, and so competed in the individual Championship, where they finished in 11th place.  Amy has been a GB team regular with Nils d'Hurl'Vent being members of the 2011 & 2012 Gold medal winning teams.  They were also members of the 2010 team and finished 4th in the Individual competition.

 

The 2013 Pony Teams are sponsored by saddle & girth manufacturer, Fairfax.

 

The pictures on the right are from the 2012 Pony Europeans at Fontainebleau

Amy Inglis & Nils d'Hurl'Vent

 

Beth Adams & Some Like it Hot

7 Apr

Results from 4th Eventing Trial

  The 4th Eventing Trial took place at Weston Park on the 6th April and the 53 entrants were split into 2 sections.  The top scorers in each section were:
 

Section A
 

Pony

Rider

Score

1st

Ferrari Enzo

Diana Bevan

32.0

2nd

Another Island

Jamie Thomas

35.2

3rd

Killacoran Blue

Pumbaa Goess-Saurau

36.3

4th

Three Wells Breeze

Charlotte Bacon

36.5

5th

Master Macky

Lucy Scholl

39.4

6th

Howen Loganberry

Isabelle Upton

43.3

7th

Rivercourt Boy

Greta Mason

43.8

8th

Castleview Rakish Milly

Annie Keir

44.3

9th

The Sky Master

Francesca Sargent

44.4

10th

Killeen Oisin

Jemima Upton

46.3

 

Section B
 

Pony

Rider

Score

1st

Craig Mor Tom

Yasmin Ingham

24.5

2nd

Carrowmore Gemstone

Rose Nesbitt

28.6

3rd

Strawberry Box

Toby Bell

31.0

4th

Mr Vick

Libby Seed

32.4

5th

A Touch Of Spice

Diana Bevan

34.0

6th

Alfie XI

Isabelle Upton

39.4

7th

Goombay Smash

Ellie Williams

39.5

8th

Kynaston Kittiwake

India Knott

40.1

9th

Euro Timex

Alexa Palmer

40.1

10th

Nutkin

Victoria Smith

42.3

 

1 Apr

Results From Addington CDI

 

Addington CDI (29-31 March) was the first time in 2013 that all of the top British riders and ponies had competed against each other, with the top 10 combinations being selected to represent GB.  The winners in all 3 classes were Nadine Krause (GER) & the established pony, Danilo (Dornik B x Power Boy) and Nadine was also third in both the Team and Individual tests on her second pony, the 7 year old Cyrill WE (FS Champion de Luxe x Power Man).  For GB, Erin Williams & Dynasty (Deinhard B x Arts-Dancer-Boy) were second in the Team & Individual tests and 3rd in the Freestyle, scoring over 70% in each test.  Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci (Lukas x Bazar) had a difficult start to the competition when SL Lucci fell during the initial vet inspection, then he appeared very sensitive to the slightest noise in the otherwise quiet international arena.  However, they improved over the 3 tests to finish 2nd in the Freestyle on over 75%.

 

Team Test

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

2

Dynasty

Erin Williams

70.34%

4

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

69.96%

7

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

67.86%

9

Gigolo

Bethany-Rose Horobin

67.61%

13

Bernwode Brokat

Ruth Hole

66.24%

15

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

66.11%

16

Valido's Sunshine

Rebecca Bell

66.03%

18

Valido's Starlight

Rebecca Bell

65.77%

19

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

65.51%

20

Der Kleine Lord

Alexandra Hellings

64.36%

31

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

58.42%

 

Individual Test

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

2

Dynasty

Erin Williams

72.28%

4

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

70.77%

6

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

68.70%

7

Gigolo

Bethany-Rose Horobin

68.29%

8

Valido's Starlight

Rebecca Bell

68.05%

11

Valido's Sunshine

Rebecca Bell

67.72%

15

Bernwode Brokat

Ruth Hole

66.67%

17

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

65.85%

18

Der Kleine Lord

Alexandra Hellings

65.33%

21=

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

62.72%

24

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

58.21%

 

Freestyle

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

2

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

75.29%

3

Dynasty

Erin Williams

75.25%

5

Gigolo

Bethany-Rose Horobin

70.79%

7

Bernwode Brokat

Ruth Hole

69.67%

8

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

69.25%

9

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

69.13%

11

Valido's Starlight

Rebecca Bell

68.58%

 

 

Nadine Krause (GER) & Danilo

winners of all 3 pony tests
 
 

Dynasty & Erin Williams collecting the Cup for the Highest Scoring British competitor in the Team Test

and on their lap of honour, below

 
 

Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci

who recovered from a mishap in the vet inspection to be second in the Kur.
17 Mar

\Results from Keysoe Under 25s Show

 

The second of the nominated competitions for dressage selection was the Under 25s Show at Keysoe on  March 16th & 17th.  Once again, those ponies and riders that had competed at Vidauban for the two weeks were absent and Erin Williams & Dynasty only competed in the Team Test.

 

Team Test

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1

Dynasty  

 Erin Williams  

 76.2%

 2

Valido's Starlight  

 Rebecca Bell  

 71.4%

 3

Gigolo  

 Bethany Rose Horobin  

 69.0%

 4

Bernwode Brokat  

 Ruth Hole  

 67.4%

 5

Valido's Sunshine  

 Rebecca Bell  

 67.0%

 6

Don Joshi  

 Lara Kurapatwa  

 66.0%

 7=

Grayswood Orlando  

 Angus Corrie-Deane  

 65.1%

 7=

Ferrari  

 Alex Rowe  

 65.1%

 9

Kasteinhofs Vitus  

 Emma Bond  

 64.9%

 10

Schermeer's Hof Arendsoog  

 Alicia Patrick  

 63.7%

 

Individual Test

 Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1  

Gigolo  

Bethany-Rose Horobin  

 71.3%

 2  

Valido's Starlight  

Rebecca Bell  

 68.9%

 3  

Don Joshi  

Lara Kurapatwa  

 68.5%

 4  

Der Kleine Lord 

Alexandra Hellings  

 66.4%

 5  

Valido's Sunshine  

Rebecca Bell  

 66.2%

 6  

Grayswood Orlando  

Angus Corrie-Deane  

 66.0%

 7  

Leonties Double  

Bethany-Rose Horobin  

 65.7%

 8  

Ferrari  

Alex Rowe  

 64.1%

 9  

Schermeer's Hof Arendsoog  

Alicia Patrick  

 62.1%

 10  

Westerterper Silvan  

Ella Wager  

 57.4%

 

Freestyle

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1

 Valido's Sunshine  

 Rebecca Bell  

 73.125%

 2

 Bernwode Brokat  

 Ruth Hole  

 70.938%

 

Dynasty & Erin Williams

 

Gigolo & Bethany Rose Horobin

 

Bernwode Brokat & Ruth Hole

18 Mar

Results from 2nd & 3rd Eventing Trials

 

The 2nd and 3rd of the Eventing Pony Trials were scheduled to take place over the same weekend, the 16/17th March.  Unfortunately, Aldon was abandoned on the Sunday due to adverse weather conditions.  However, the Lincolnshire Pony Trial did survive the conditions and the top scorers there were:

 

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

1

Strawberry Box

Toby Bell

32.0

2

Craig Mor Tom

Yasmin Ingham

32.2

3

Goombay Smash

Ellie Williams

36.0

4

A Touch Of Spice

Diana Bevan

40.6

5

Ferrari Enzo

Diana Bevan

42.8

6

Jolly Idea

Richard Coney

44.9

7

Master Macky

Lucy Scholl

44.9

8

Stenigots Red D'ablo

Lizzie Baugh

49.3

9

Forest Iv

Jonti Bartlett

50.4

10

Killacoran Blue

Pumbaa Goess-Saurau

51.6

 

 

Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom

at the 2012 Pony Euros

 

10 Mar

Results from Myerscough Premier League

 

The first of the nominated competitions for dressage selection was the Myerscough Premier League on Sunday March 10th.  Poor weather in the lead up to the show and 5 ponies being at the Vidauban CDI resulted in just 7 ponies coming forward for the test.  However, with the experienced combination of Erin Williams & Dynasty attending, the quality at the top of the results was still high.  The second placed pony, the 6 year old Der Kleine Lord was competing in his first Pony Team Test.  Der Kleine Lord was the 2010 SPSS Young Dressage Pony Champion, so excellent to see the potential spotted at that event following through to good results at a young age at FEI Pony level.

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

1

Dynasty

Erin Williams

72.39%

2

Der Kleine Lord

Alexandra Hellings

67.65%

3

Grayswood Orlando

Helen Dovey

64.32%

4

Kastanienhof's Vitus

Emma Bond

63.76%

5

Machno Countryman

Megan Roberts

61.28%

6

Nanos

Chloe Wren

58.29%

7

Noble Gold Finger

Jessica Thomas

57.99%

10 Mar

Results from 1st Eventing Trial

 

The 1st of the Eventing Pony Trials was at Oasby on 10th March where competitors battled against miserable conditions.  The top scorers were:

 

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

1

Carrowmore Gemstone

Rose Nesbitt

30.2

2

Three Wells Breeze

Charlotte Bacon

37.2

3

Mr Vick

Libby Seed

41.4

4

Strawberry Box

Toby Bell

41.9

5

Bobnamara

Ellie Williams

42.0

6

Stenigots Red D'ablo

Lizzie Baugh

42.3

7

Ferrari Enzo

Diana Bevan

42.4

8

Catherston Nutsafe

Chelsea Pearce

43.4

9

Howen Loganberry

Isabelle Upton

45.5

10

Nutkin

Victoria Smith

48.2

 

 

2012 Individual & Team Silver Medallists

Louisa Nesbitt & Carrowmore Gemstone

9 Mar

Results From Week Two at Vidauban CDI

 

 

Phoebe Peters and SL Lucci maintained their supremacy in the second week of the Vidauban CDI, again winning all three of the Pony Tests.  Of the other GB riders, Amber Barton & Doctor Little improved on their first week's scores, while the others did not quite achieve such good scores.  However, the weather conditions were poor and affected the going in the arenas.

 

 

 

Team Test

Place

Horse

Rider

Score

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

74.31%

12

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

66.70%

15

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

66.02%

21

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

64.18%

22

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

64.06%

 

 

Individual Test

Place

Horse

Rider

Score

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

75.36%

4

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

68.45%

11

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

65.20%

15

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

64.26%

16

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

64.10%

 

Freestyle

Place

Horse

Rider

Score

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

75.90%

5

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

68.82%

8

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

66.10%

10

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

63.00%

12

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

57.82%

3 Mar

Results From Week One at Vidauban CDI

 

Five of the Pony Squad went out to the CDI in Vidauban, France and Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci made a great start to the season by winning all 3 of the Pony Tests including scoring a massive 80.33% in the Freestyle.  Phoebe and Lucci were part of the 2012 Pony Euros team so are experience international competitors whereas team mates Rose Hugh-Smith & Holsteins Derwisch and Ollie Stokes & Carlsson made  succesful international debuts with scores in the Team Test along with Isobel Berrington & the experienced GB team pony, DHI Langar.

 

Team Test

Place

Horse

Rider

Score

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

73.54%

3

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

68.93%

7

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

68.07%

12

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

67.39%

17

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

65.04%

 

 

Individual Test

Place

Horse

Rider

Score

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

72.92%

4

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

69.22%

10

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

66.70%

18

Doctor Little

Amber Barton

60.52%

22

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

57.35%

 

Freestyle

Place

Horse

Rider

Score

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

80.33%

5

Carlsson

Ollie Stokes

70.66%

12

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

67.70%

 
 

Jumping Selection Policy

The British Showjumping Pony Team Selectors are led by Claire Whitaker and they hold Viewing Trials to see the pony and rider combinations jumping at different venues. 

 

For 2013 the Viewing Trials are:

2-6 May

Chepstow CSI **

30 May -2 June

Bolesworth Castle

5-7 July

Charles Stanley British Masters CSI ***

at South View Equestrian Centre

 

 

In addition, there are likely to be teams sent to selected Nations Cups, including the 2013 BIP at Fontainbleau.

 

2012 Double Gold Medal winners -Millie Allen & Song Girl

 

Eventing Selection Policy

The British Eventing Pony Squad will be selected by Chairman of Pony Selectors Sarah Hancox and her team of selectors.  Ponies must be between 142cm (14hh) and 148cm (14.2hh) in height without shoes. As a minimum, ponies are expected to compete in at least one, preferably two, Pony Trials prior to the Withington Manor Pony Trial. If the Selectors feel a combination is ready, they will be invited to enter Withington and the subsequent British Pony Championships at Brand Hall.

 

Invited ponies will be expected to compete at both Withington Manor and Brand Hall in order to be considered for the European Championships. Brand Hall will be the 2013 Final Trial.

 

The key dates are:

7-10 March

Oasby Pony Trial

15-17 March

Lincoln Pony Trial

15-17 March

Aldon Pony Trial

6-7 April

Weston Park Pony Trial

27-28 April

Withington Manor Pony Trial

1-2 June

Brand Hall CCNP2* British Pony Championships

 

More information here

 

Charlotte Bacon & Three Wells Breeze competing as individuals at the 2012 Pony European Championships

 

Jan

Dressage Team Selection Policy

The British Dressage Pony Squad will be chosen by selectors, Jenny Ward, Sarah Pidgley and John Robinson and announced soon after the 16th June.  A key part of the selection process is the performance of ponies in the FEI Team Test, where they are expected to be achieving consistent results at 68% or above.  In particular, the selectors expect the ponies to compete at at least two of the following nominated competitions:  Mysercough Premier League, Keysoe U25s Show, Addington CDIP and Somerford Park Premier League.  They must also compete at the compulsory final trial at Wellington Premier League (6-9 June). 

 

Other factors such as age of pony and experience of rider may be taken into account when picking the team, and less experienced combinations that the selectors consider to be demonstrating the potential to score 68% may also be sent to an International competition to give them valuable experience this year.

 

The key dates are:

6-10 March

Myerscough Premier League

16/17 March

Keysoe U25s Show

29-31 March

Addington CDI

10-12 May

Addington Premier League

24-27 May

Somerford Park Premier League

6-9 June

Wellington Premier League

After 16 June

Announcement of Championships Squad

 

Those riders & ponies selected for the 2012/13 winter training are:

Pony Squad:

Amber Barton & Doctor Little, Rebecca Bell & Valido's Sunshine, Isobel Berrington & DHI Langar, Alex Hellings & Dublin, Ruth Hole & Bernwode Brokat, Bethany Rose Horobin & Gigolo, Rose Hugh-Smith & Holstein's Derwisch, Alicia Patrick & Schermeers Hof Arendsoog, Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci, Ollie Stokes & Carlsson

Pony National Training:

Emily Attwood & Benthli, Rebecca Bell & Valido's Starlight, Oliver Booth & DHI Good Luck, Angus Corrie-Deane & Cadnam Stellata, Clare Hole & Bernwode Chantal, Lara Kuropatwa & Don Joshi, Alicia Lee & Danger 36, Megan Roberts & Machno Countryman, Alexandra Rowe & Lightning Lumiere, Angus Rowe & Leonties Double, India Sheridan & Anjershof Rosanne, Abigail Uden & Rain Dance

 

Reserves: Emma Bond & Twylands Tiffin, Oliver Williams & Topstar

 

Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci

2012 Team Members

 

Erin Williams & Dynasty

2012 Team Members

 

Ruth Hole & Bernwode Brokat

2012/13 Pony Squad Members

All photos not otherwise credited are by Philippa Cole

 

The Sports Pony Studbook Society

Studbook Office:   The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

A Private Limited Company - Companies House (Cardiff) Registration No. 4106148

Registered Office: The Stables, Higher Farm, Limington, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 8EG