SPORTS PONY STUDBOOK SOCIETY

  A DEFRA approved Passport Issuing Organisation

Studbook Office: The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

Normal office hours - Monday to Friday 9.30am to 4.30 pm

Note that the SPSS Office relocated in April 2014 and the contact details at the top of the page should now be used for all contact with the SPSS
Home Information & FAQ Membership Passports Registration
News Stallions Mares Foals Youngstock
For Sale Grading Events Merchandise Links

 

2012 FEI EUROPEAN PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day 2 Report

 

Final Part of Dressage Team Competition

 

First (individual) round in the Jumping

 

First part of Eventing dressage

 

(Click on heading to jump to that report)

Dressage Report
 
The second and final group of riders competed today to decide the Team Dressage medals.  GB had finished in 4th place overnight behind Germany, Netherlands and Denmark, so the pressure was on the last two British riders.  Erin Williams, who had also been on the team in 2010 and 2011 was the third rider in front of the judges.  As Erin's partner at the previous two Pony Euros, Danny Boy B died last year, she was riding her young mare, Dynasty (DRP; Deinhard B x Arts-Dancer-Boy).  Dynasty hadn't competed much before this year but Erin has worked hard and has built a great partnership.  This showed in the test as, despite the move off from the initial halt being slightly muddled, Erin and Dynasty still scored over 70% (for eventual 12th place). 
 
High scores from the 3rd riders for Germany, Netherlands and Denmark left the last of the British riders, Maisie Scruton, an immense challenge and required a performance from her and SPSS Elite graded stallion, Rembrandt DDH (DRP; Renoir x Viktoria's Chirac), of at least their personal best - plus a below 70% score from the remaining Danish rider.  As Maisie and Rembrandt had been the highest scoring British pair in the team test at the 2011 Pony Euros (with 72.25%) hopes were high.  Sadly, Rembrandt misunderstood the aids after the first halt and clearly set off in canter, so dropping their marks for that movement down to an average of between 4 and 5.  Maisie retained her composure and, movement by movement, their score increased but sadly they didn't quite get to 70%. 
 
A score of 74.256% (and eventual 3rd place) by the last of the Danish riders, Victoria E. Vallentin & Natalina (breeding not recorded) then not only ensured that the Danes would take at least the bronze medal but also put the pressure on the last Dutch rider, Sanne Vos & TC Champ of Class DVB (DRP; FS Champion de Luxe x Dornik B).  Sanne didn't let this un-nerve her and produced a high scoring test to finish 2nd overall and ensure the Silver medal for her team.  Last to go was Germany's Lena Charlott Walterscheidt & Equestricons Lord Champion (DRP; Le Champion x Amelio) and although Germany were already known to have won the Gold medal, Lena was perhaps still feeling the pressure of going last for her team and uncharacteristically struggled to score highly, finishing on 69.564% in 14th place.
 
The British team final average score of 70.333% is their best yet at these Championships and shows both the quality of ponies and riders in the team this year and how hard they've worked to improve.  Sadly though, as the other teams have also improved, the British team finished in 4th place. The highest scoring of the British team were Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci (Lukas x Bazar) whose 70.923% resulted in 12th place overall.  All riders do go forward to the Individual round, which takes place on Friday afternoon and Saturday morning and it is anticipated that the highest scoring riders from the Team Test will compete in the second session (and this will be shown live on the EuroPoney TV channel)
 

Click here for more pictures of the GB dressage ponies, for more pictures of ponies form other countries, look on Facebook.

Erin Williams & Dynasty

 

 

Maisie Scruton & Rembrandt DDH

 

 

The medal wining teams on the podium.  Gold for Germany, Silver for the Netherlands and Bronze for Denmark.

Eventing Report
 

The first session of the Eventing Dressage featured both of the GB individuals and the first two of the team riders.  First to go in the morning were team members, Louisia Nesbitt & Carrowmore Gemstone (breeding not recorded), and they produced an accurate and obedient test for 49.0 penalties.  Next for GB were both of the individual riders, Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom (breeding not recorded) and Annie Keir & Hotshots (breeding not recorded) and they scored 55.4 and 50.6 penalties respectively. Last of the GB riders today were Charlotte Bacon & Three Wells Breeze (breeding not recorded) and they did a quality test for 47.3 penalties.  Charlotte has been riding Three Wells Breeze for less than a year, as the mare was a member of last year's Bronze Medal winning team and winner of the Individual Silver medal with her previous rider, Sam Ecroyd.

 

At the end of the day, the British team were in second place, just 1.3 penalties behind the Irish, with Germany in third.  Individually, team members, Charlotte and Louisa were in 3rd and 5th places respectively and the individuals, Annie in 7th and Yasmin in 10th.

 

Click here for more pictures of the Eventing ponies, for more pictures of ponies form other countries, look on Facebook.

 

British Team Supporters

Charlotte Bacon & Three Wells Breeze

 

Louisia Nesbitt & Carrowmore Gemstone

Jumping Report
 
The first part of the Jumping European Championships is a single round, up to 1.30m in height, against the clock that counts towards the Individual Championships.  The GB Jumping team got off to a good start in the 1st Individual Qualifying competition with all four of the team riders achieving clear rounds.  Amy Inglis & Nils d'Hurl'vent (Cheval de Selle; Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere) were only the second of the 58 ponies to jump but they set the standard with a fast clear round.  Jessica Mendoza & Tixylix (Cavalier x Lauriston) followed on a few ponies later and also went clear in a good, but slightly slower, time (for eventual 10th place). 
 
Alex Chitty & Amilie JR Z (Zang; Artos Z x Ewout VD Kleine Roost) remarkably went clear in exactly the same time as Amy & Nils d'Hurl'vent and so the team mates shared the lead.  Next to jump were Beth Adams & Some Like It Hot (breeding not recorded), who are representing GB as individuals, and they sadly had one fence down (for 35th place).  Last of the GB team riders to jump, Millie Allen with Song Girl (again, breeding not recorded), were also clear and finished 14th overall.  At this point, Amy & Alex were still in the lead, which they held until the penultimate rider, Paraic Kenny who rode a fast clear on Grey Ross (Connemara; parentage not listed) to go ahead of the British pair by less than a second.
 
With all the GB team ponies jumping clear, the class was the perfect preparation for the next day's Team Jumping Competition.  In the Team Compeition, the teams jump in drawn order and this is NED, IRL, BEL, GBR, SWE, GER, FRA, DEN, SUI, ITA & FIN.  One pony jumps from each country in turn, then the team positions are calculated on the best 3 scores.  The top 10 teams (and this includes any in equal tenth place, so there may be more than ten) will then go forward to the second round.  The order for the second round will be for the lowest placed team in the first round to go first, with the highest placed team going last.  If teams are on an equal first round score then they will retain the order of the first round. along with any riders.  Individual riders through to the second round will jump first.
 
The final team results are calculated by adding the best 3 scores from each of the 2 rounds.  If there is a draw for 1st, 2nd or 3rd place, then those teams jump off against the clock with all team riders taking part. Watch the team competition live on the EuroPoney TV channel.
 

Click here for more pictures of the GB Jumping ponies today, for more pictures of ponies form other countries, look on Facebook.

Amy Inglis & Nils d'Hurl'vent

 

Jessica Mendoza & Tixylix

 

Alex Chitty & Amilie JR Z

Dressage Ponies

Erin Williams & Dynasty

(DRP; Deinhard B x Arts-Dancer-Boy)

 

Maisie Scruton & Rembrandt DDH

(DRP; Renoir x Viktoria's Chirac)

Eventing Ponies

Louisia Nesbitt & Carrowmore Gemstone

(breeding not recorded)

 

 

 

 

 

Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom

(breeding not recorded)

 

Annie Keir & Hotshots

(breeding not recorded)

 

Charlotte Bacon & Three Wells Breeze

(breeding not recorded)

 

 

Jumping Ponies

Amy Inglis & Nils d'Hurl'vent
(Cheval de Selle; Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere)
 
 

Jessica Mendoza & Tixylix

(Cavalier x Lauriston)

 

   

Alex Chitty & Amilie JR Z

(Zang; Artos Z x Ewout VD Kleine Roost)

Photos by Philippa Cole

 

The Sports Pony Studbook Society

Studbook Office:   The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

A Private Limited Company - Companies House (Cardiff) Registration No. 4106148

Registered Office: The Stables, Higher Farm, Limington, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 8EG