SPORTS PONY STUDBOOK SOCIETY

  A DEFRA approved Passport Issuing Organisation

Studbook Office: The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

Normal office hours - Monday to Friday 9.30am to 4.30 pm

Note that the SPSS Office relocated in April 2014 and the contact details at the top of the page should now be used for all contact with the SPSS
Home Information & FAQ Membership Passports Registration
News Stallions Mares Foals Youngstock
For Sale Grading Events Merchandise Links

 

2015 FEI EUROPEAN PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2015 FEI European Pony Championships are taking place from Wednesday, August 5th to Sunday, August 9th 2015 in Malmo, Sweden.  The Championships consists of the FEI European Pony Dressage, Eventing and Jumping Championships and GB sends teams to compete in each of the disciplines.

 

The venue in Malmo is a more of a "pop up" site than the big permanent venues (eg Millstreet, Arezzo and Fontainebleau) of recent years.  However, it is a lovely location, between the sea and the city with the XC running through a public park.  As the venue for the 2013 Senior European Championships as well as an annual Horse Show (being held the week after the Pony Euros), there is a large permanent surfaced arena which is being used for all the events.

 

Reports on the build up to the Championships can be found below with news of team contenders, selection trials through to updates during the event as the action happens.  Information can also be found on the Malmo 2015 website

Outline Schedule - links to the reports and pictures from each day of competition will be added as the competition progresses:

Day 0

Tuesday

4th August

8.00 – 11.00 Measuring Dressage

11.30 – 13.00 Inspection Dressage

12.00 – 15.00 Measuring Jumping

15.30 – 17.00 Inspection Jumping

13.00 – 16.00 Dressage Familiarisation

Opening Ceremony

 

Click here for the report

Day 1

Wednesday

5th August

7.00 Jumping Horse Re-Inspection

8.00 – 11.00 Measuring Eventing

11.00 – 13.00 Inspection Eventing

8.00 – 10.00 Jumping Training Session

12.00 – 16.00 Dressage Team Competition Part 1

16.00 – 19.00 Eventing Dressage Familiarisation

 

Click here for the report

Day 2

Thursday

6th August

7.30-11.30 – Dressage Team Competition (Part 2)

Dressage Team Prize – Giving Ceremony

11.30 – 15.00 Eventing Dressage (Part 1)

17.00 – 19.30 Jumping, individual Qualifier

 

Click here the report

Day 3

Friday

7th Aug

8.00 – 9.30 – Jumping Team Competition Round 1

9.30 – 11.30 Jumping Team Competition Round 2

Jumping Team Prize Giving Ceremony

13.00 – 16.30 Eventing Dressage Part 2

16.30 – 20.30 Dressage Individual Competition (Part1)

 

Click here for Part One of the report - eventing and dressage reports will be added asap

Day 4

Saturday

8th Aug

8.00 – 11.40 Dressage Individual Competition (Part 2)

12.00 – 16.00 XC Eventing

16.30 – 18.00 Jumping, individual Consolation

 

 

Day 5

Sunday

9th Aug

8.00 – 9.30 Eventing Horse inspection

8.00 – 9.30 Jumping individual Final 1st Round

9.30 – 11.00 Jumping individual Final 2nd Round

Jumping Individual Prize Giving Ceremony

11.00 – 13.00 Jumping Eventing

Eventing Team/Individual Prize Giving Ceremony

14.00 – 16.30 Dressage freestyle

Dressage Individual Prize Giving Ceremony

 

 

 

News and Updates from before the Event 

 

17 Jul

Jumping Pony Squad Selection

 

British Showjumping has announced their squad of five riders (four will form the team and the fifth will ride as an individual).  In alphabetic order by rider, the combinations selected are:

Charlotte Ash, aged 16 from Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear with her mother Shirley’s 11 year-old bay gelding Aughnashammer (breeding unknown).  Charlotte and Aughnashammer were members of the 4th placed British team in 2014 and placed 12th individually

 

Scarlett Charles, aged 14 from Alton, Hampshire with her father Peter’s 18 year-old grey gelding Aroldo (Verdi x unknown).  British-bred Aroldo competed in 2014 with Scarlett's older brother Harry and, as well as being in the 4th placed British team, they also placed 5th individually.  Previously, Aroldo competed in the 2010 Pony Euros  ridden by Emily Roe and in 2006 he was a member of Gold medal winning team with Emily's sister Rebecca.

 

Jessica Hewitt, aged 16 from Pontefract, West Yorkshire with Lynn Barker’s 11 year-old British-bred dark bay gelding Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant x unknown).  British-bred Ammanvalley Santino & Alex Gill competed at the 2013 Pony Euros as individuals and then in 2014 as members of the British Team. 

 

Jodie Hall McAteer, aged 15 from Borehamwood, Hertfordshire with Tixylix (Cavalier x Lauriston), a 17 year-old chestnut mare owned by Sarah Mendoza.  Tixylix, winner of Team & Individual Gold with Zoe Adams in 2007 and regular team member with Jessica Mendoza from 2010 to 2012 (winning Team Gold in 2011 & 2012 and Individual Bronze in 2011), has been competed by Jodie since late 2012.

 

Jack Whitaker, aged 13 from Whatton, Nottinghamshire with his father Michael’s 9 year-old chestnut mare Zodianne van de Doevenbree.   NRPS (Zodiac x Khadiboj van Klaverborch).  Dutch-bred and NRPS registered Zodianne and Jack have been competing internationally since April 2014.

With Jodie, Jack & Charlotte were part of the winning nations Cup team in Hagen in June and Scarlett & Jessica being on experienced ponies, this team has a considerable amount of experience to draw on.  The team will compete under the guidance of Youth Team Manager, Clare Whitaker and Pony Chef d’Equipe Matt Lanni.

 

The Pony Jumping team are supported by the UK Sport National Lottery funded World Class Programme and official Equestrian Team GBR suppliers; Dodson and Horrell, Equi-Trek, Land Rover, NAF, NuuMed, Point Two Equine, Tagg Equestrian and Toggi. The teams are further supported by Animo UK, Champion Hats and Next.

Back to top

 

Charlotte Ash & Aughnashammer in 2014

 

Harry Charles & Aroldo in 2014

 

Alex Gill & Ammanvalley Santino in 2014

 

Jessica Mendoza & Tixylix

in 2012

 

13 Jul

Eventing Pony Squad Selection

 

British Eventing has announced their squad of six riders (four will form the team and the others will ride as individuals).  The squad, in alphabetic order is:

Saffron Cresswell (14) and her own 10 year old bay gelding Cuffesgrange Little Ric (unknown breeding).  Making their debut at  European Championship level they won the final trial at Barbury as well as being sixth in the Charles Owen National Pony Championships.

 

Phoebe Locke (15) and her own 13 year old British-bred part-bred Connemara bay mare Quay (Kuwait Beach x Haddon Conquest).  Phoebe with Mr Otto competed at the 2014 Pony Euros as individuals and placed 22nd.

 

Phoebe Nicholson (16) and  Hannah Mcleish's 15 year old British-bred WPCS Sec D chestnut gelding Llanstephan Brenin (Pennardd Annwfn x Synod Rascal). Phoebe & Brenin are also making their GB debut having consistently achieved a top ten place in every competition on the Pony programme in 2015.

 

Jessica Thomas (15) and her own 12 year old grey gelding Another Island (Island Lad x Westside Mirah) and owned by rider. Jessica was second in the final trial at Barbury with her pony, who was previously competed in Pony Trials by Jamie Thomas.

 

Thomas Tulloch (15) and his mother Jancis' 17 year old bay gelding Spirit VI (unknown breeding). Thomas and Spirit VI have won two successive British Pony Championship titles as well as being members of the 2014 SIlver medal winning team (and placing 12th overall).

 

Harriet Wright (16) and her own 10 year old grey gelding Foxtown Cufflynx (Westside Mirah x Ashfield Hunters Jewel).  This combination join GB as squad first timers following a successful 2015 campaign including a win at Withington Manor as well as finishing the final trial in seventh place.

The two non-travelling reserves, in alphabetical order are:

Connie Warde-Aldam (14) and her own 15 year old chestnut gelding Hotshots (unknown breeding). Hotshots is well known on the Pony circuit having been ridden by Sophie How then Annie Keir in recent years. This is the pair’s second season together with recent highlights including fifth place at Barbury.

 

Isabel White (16) and her own 10 year old dun gelding Daydream Fourteen (unknown breeding). Isabel took on the ride in 2013 and recently finished in second place at the British Pony Championships at Brand Hall.

 

The team of four will be confirmed at the Championships at the discretion of the Charles Owen Pony Squad Selectors.

 

Harriet Wright & Foxtown Cufflynx

Back to top

 

Thomas Tulloch & Spirit VI

at the 2014 Pony Euros

 

Phoebe Locke & Quay

 

Phoebe Nicholson & Llanstephan Brenin

 

Jessica Thomas & Another Island

 

 

29 Jun

Dressage Pony Team Selection

 

The British Dressage Pony Selectors have announced their team and reserves.

 

The team in alphabetical order are:

Rebecca Bell (15) and Caroline Bell’s 12 year old bay mare Valido’s Sunshine (Valido x Marieton's Jasper) and with Caroline Bell’s 11 year old bay gelding Valido’s Starlight (Valido x Capri Moon) as direct reserve.  Rebecca and "Sunny" were members of the 2014 Silver medal winning and 2013 Bronze medal winning teams.

 

Isobel Berrington (15) and Penelope Berrington’s 19 year old dark brown gelding DHI Langar (Lukas x Downland Folklore)

 

Clare Hole (13) and Maisie Scruton’s SPSS Elite graded black stallion Rembrandt DDH (Renoir x Viktoria's Chirac)

 

Phoebe Peters (16) and Tracy Peters’ brown gelding SL Lucci (Lukas x Bazar).  Phoebe & Lucci were members of the 2014 Silver medal winning and 2013 Bronze medal winning teams as well as wining double Gold (Individual & Kur) in 2013 and Silver (Kur) in 2014.

 

 

Clare Hole & SPSS Elite Rembrandt DDH

at the final trial 2015

 

Reserves (non-travelling)

First reserve - Angus Corrie-Deane (15) and his own 14 year old British-bred WPCS Part-bred chestnut gelding Grayswood Orlando (Grayswood Magic Buccaneer x Admiral)

 

Second reserve - Ottilie Bardsley (15) and Sharon Bardsley’s 11 year old chestnut gelding Kingsley Ciske (Composer van de Beekerheide x Zelder's Ashly)

Reserves (non-travelling and not attending the pre-Championships camp)

Third reserve - Ruth Hole (16) and Sarah Steggall’s 18 year old SPSS Elite graded stallion Bernwode Brokat (Brilliant x Diamont II)

 

Fourth reserve - Ottilie Bardsley and Sharon Bardsley’s 15 year old liver chestnut gelding Dublin (De Vito II x Evenaar)

Liz Mills is Chef d’Equipe with Peter Storr as Team Trainer.

Back to top

 

Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci in 2014

at the 2014 European Championships

 

Rebecca Bell & Valido's Sunshine 

at the 2014 European Championships

 

Isobel Berrington & DHI Langar

at the final trial 2015

 

Angus Corrie-Deane & Grayswood Orlando at the final trial 2015

 

 

All photos not otherwise credited are by qorum-photos.com

 

The Sports Pony Studbook Society

Studbook Office:   The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

A Private Limited Company - Companies House (Cardiff) Registration No. 4106148

Registered Office: The Stables, Higher Farm, Limington, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 8EG