SPORTS PONY STUDBOOK SOCIETY

  A DEFRA approved Passport Issuing Organisation

Studbook Office: The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

Normal office hours - Monday to Friday 9.30am to 4.30 pm

Note that the SPSS Office relocated in April 2014 and the contact details at the top of the page should now be used for all contact with the SPSS
Home Information & FAQ Membership Passports Registration
News Stallions Mares Foals Youngstock
For Sale Grading Events Merchandise Links

 

2014 FEI EUROPEAN PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2014 FEI European Pony Championships are taking place from Wednesday, July 30th to Sunday, August 3rd 2014 at the Green Glens Arena, Millstreet, County Cork, Ireland.  The Championships consists of the FEI European Pony Dressage, Eventing and Jumping Championships and GB sends teams to compete in each of the disciplines.

 

 

The Green Glens Arena complex is an established, top class venue which hosts the annual Millstreet Horse Show.  The existing facilities include 8 all-weather jumping arenas and the same number of all-weather warm up arenas plus 3 indoor schools and 1,500 stables.  Green Glens was set up by the Duggan Family in 1973 and as well as the top class equestrian events, it also hosted the 1993 Eurovision Song Contest!  As part of the continuous development of the facilities, the centre's first Cross Country Course is being constructed for the Pony Euros and it will run through the grounds of the 15th century Drishane Castle which lies to the North-East of the main site.  The course designer is Mike Etherington-Smith, who was responsible for the cross country courses at both the Sydney and Hong Kong Olympics and the 2010 World Equestrian Games.

 

 

Reports on the build up to the Championships can be found below with news of team contenders, selection trials through to updates during the event as the action happens.  Information can also be found on the Millstreet 2014 website

Links to the reports and pictures from each day of competition:

Day 0

29th July

 

Vet inspections for Jumping and Dressage ponies

Click here for report

Day 1

30th July

First Part of Dressage Team Competition

plus Jumping Warm Up and other news

 

Click here for report

Day 2

31st July

Final Part of Dressage Team Competition

First (individual) round in the Jumping

First part of Eventing dressage

 

Click here for report

Day 3

1st Aug

Jumping Team Competition

Final part of Eventing dressage

First part of Dressage Individual Competition

 

Click here for report

Day 4

2nd Aug

Final Part of Dressage Individual Competition

Eventing Cross Country Phase

 

Click here for report

 

 

Day 5

3rd Aug

Final Day - Medals awarded for Team and Individual Eventing, Individual Jumping and Individual (Kur) Dressage

 

Awaiting report completion
 
Outline Schedule

 

The outline schedule is given below.  For the latest information look at the European Championships website

 

29/7

Tuesday

30/7

Wednesday

31/7

Thursday

1/8

Friday

2/8

Saturday

3/8

Sunday

AM

08:00

Dressage

Pony Measuring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:00

Eventing

Pony Measuring

 

09:00 Dressage Team Competition (Part 1)

 

10:00 Jumping

Training Session

09:00 Dressage Team Competition

(Part 2)

 

08:30 Eventing Dressage Phase

(Part 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:000 Jumping Consolation Competition

 

09:00 Dressage Individual Competition

(Part 2)

 

08:00

Eventing

Final Pony Inspection

 

09:00 Dressage

Kur Competition

 

09:15 Eventing Jumping Phase

Lunchtime

12:00

Jumping

Pony Measuring

 

13:00

Dressage

Inspection/ Trot up

 

 

 

 

 

13:30

Jumping

Individual Qualifier

12:00 Jumping

Team Competition

 

 

12:30 Jumping Individual Competition

(Round 1)

 

PM

14:00 Dressage Arena Familiarisation

 

15:30

Jumping

Pony Inspection/ Trot up

14:00

Eventing

Pony Measuring & Inspection/ Trot up

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 Eventing Dressage Phase

(Part 1)

 

 

14:00 Dressage Individual Competition

(Part 1)

 

14:00 Eventing

Cross Country Phase

 

14:30 Jumping Individual Competition

(Round 2)

 

Evening

19:30

Opening Ceremony

         
 

 

News and Updates from before the Event 

 

22 Jul

Jumping Pony Squad Selection

 

British Showjumping has announced their squad of five riders (four will form the team and the fifth will ride as an individual).

 

Squad (in alphabetic order):

Charlotte Ash (15) with  Shirley Ash’s 10 year-old gelding Aughnashammer (breeding unknown)

Harry Charles (15)  with Peter Charles’ 17 year-old gelding Aroldo (Verdi x unknown)

Alex Gill (16) with Lynn Barker’s 10 year-old gelding Ammanvalley Santino (Cruglwyd Sant x unknown)

Jared Lunn (15) with his father Richard Lunn’s 11 year-old mare Javas Alun (Cavalier Two for Joy x unknown)

Emily Ward (15) with Nick Ward’s 9 year-old gelding King Mac  (breeding unknown)

 

The Jumping squad are sponsored by Fairfax

 

14 Jul

Eventing Pony Squad Selection

 

British Eventing has announced their squad of six riders (four will form the team and the others will ride as individuals).

 

Squad (in alphabetic order):

Chloe Bell (16) with Helen Bell's 12 year old gelding Strawberry Box (breeding unknown).

Phoebe Locke (14) with her own 14 year old gelding Mr Otto (breeding unknown).

Chelsea Pearce (15) , from Wiltshire riding her own 18 year old SPSS Elite graded mare Catherston Nutsafe (Catherston Nightsafe x Dutch Courage). Chelsea also has her own 9 year old mare Little Indian Feather (unknown breeding) as reserve.

Thomas Tulloch (15) with Jancis Tulloch's 16 year old gelding Spirit VI breeding unknown).

Isabelle Upton (15) with her own 14 year old gelding Alfie XI (breeding unknown).  Isabelle also has her own 12 year old gelding Howen Loganberry (by Faircross Sunrise) as reserve.

Oliver Williams (14) with Ellie Wiliams' 10 year old gelding Bobnamara, (breeding unknown).

 

Non travelling Reserves in alphabetical order;

Hector Baker (16) with his own 10 year old gelding Mohill Gypsy (breeding unknown).

Felicity Collins (16) with her own 10 year old mare The Royal Guest (breeding unknown).

 

The team of four will be confirmed at the Championships at the discretion of the Charles Owen Pony Squad Selectors.

 

The team are supported by Charles Owen and the UK Sport funded World Class Programme.

 

10 Jun

Dressage Pony Team Selection

 

The British Dressage Pony Selectors have announced their team and reserves.

 

Team (in alphabetic order):

Rebecca Bell (14) from Faringdon, Oxon with Caroline Bell’s 11 year old mare Valido’s Sunshine (Valido x Marieton's Jasper)

Alexandra Hellings (14) from Bakewell, Derbyshire with Clare Williams’ 8 year old gelding Der Kleine Lord (Der Feine Lord x Chantre B)

Bethany Rose Horobin (15) from Rayleigh, Essex with her own 16 year old gelding Gigolo (Going East x Nordcap)

Phoebe Peters (14) from Morton in Marsh, Gloucestershire with Tracy Peters’ 11 year old gelding SL Lucci (Lukas x Bazar)

 

Non travelling Reserves:

Rebecca Bell with Caroline Bell’s 10 year old gelding Valido’s Starlight(Valido x Capri Moon)as a direct reserve pony.

First reserve

Lara Kuropatwa with Samantha Brown’s 7 year old SPSS graded stallion Le Chiffre(Caesar 171 x Donnerwetter)

Second reserve:

Rose Hugh-Smith (14) riding her own 9 year old gelding Holsteins Derwisch(FS Disagio x Patrick)

Liz Mills is Chef d’Equipe with Peter Storr as Team Trainer and the team vet is Robert Oulton.  The team are supported by the UK Sport funded World Class Programme.

 

6 May

Saumur International Pony Dressage

 

The British Dressage Pony Team Selectors dispatched the main team contenders to France for the Saumur CDI from 2-4 May.

 

In Saumur, Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci were up against one of their rivals form the 2013 Pony Euros, Semmieke Rothenberger & Deinhard B, and the two girls fought for every mark during the competition.  Phoebe triumphed in the Team Test, then Sammieke edged ahead in the Individual (but 2 judges had Phoebe to win), then once again Phoebe dominated the Kur.  

 

Good performances from the rest of the team, with all scoring over 70%, meant that GB were a mere 0.5 point behind Germany in the Nations Cup and Denmark took third place.  won the Team Competition ahead of Switzerland & Belgium.  In the parallel CDI classes, Rebecca Bell's second pony did well, wining the Team & Individual Tests then placing 2nd in the Freestyle.

 

Five more combinations competed in the CDIP, with the exciting combination of British SPSS graded stallion, LE Chiffre & Lara Kuropatwa finishing best of the Brits in both the Individual (5th overall) and Kur (4th overall) classes in his first overseas trip.

 

6 May

First Jumping Viewing Trial

 

The first of the Viewing Trials for the Jumping Ponies took place at  Chepstow International Horse Show, which was held at the David Broome Event Centre (Wales and West) from 1-5 May.  There were 3 main Pony Trial classes, one on each day.

 

2013 Team member, Emily Ward, 14, was a winner in both pony and senior classes winning two of the four Pony Trial classes, including the Pony Grand Prix, with Wizard VIII. Described by Emily as "fast, careful and was on target", Dutch bred Wizard is by Okkie Trooi out of Cinnamon (by Sonny af Hojmark).  With Emily believed to be targeting Junior classes and Jodie Hall McAteer said to be concentrating on the Children on Horses classes, the selectors will be looking to other combinations for this year's squad.

 

 

Results - Pony Grand Prix - 5th May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD
2nd

AUGHNASHAMMER

(breeding unknown)

CHARLOTTE ASH
3rd

NILS D HURL VENT

(Quick Star x Boogie de la Gere) 

JODIE HALL-MCATEER
4th KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD
5th

DAFINA K

(Dover x Calypso I)

EMILY WARD
6th NEWTOWN SAMSON LEONIE AITKENHEAD

 

Emily Ward & King Mac at the 2013 Pony Euros

 

Results - Pony Trial Warm Up - 2nd May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER

1st

CISCO BAY II

(breeding unknown)

FAYE ADAMS

2nd

SOME LIKE IT HOT FAYE ADAMS

3rd

WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD

4th

KILLACK KING CHARLOTTE ASH

5th

AUGHNASHAMMER

(breeding unknown)

CHARLOTTE ASH

6th

ENZO III

JARED LUNN

 

Results - Pony Trial - 3rd May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER

1st

KILLACK KING CHARLOTTE ASH

2nd

WIZARD VIII

EMILY WARD

3rd

NEWTOWN SAMSON LEONIE AITKENHEAD

4th

KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD

5th

DAFINA K

(Dover x Calypso I)

EMILY WARD

6th

GOLD RUSH (THE)

JACK WHITAKER

 

Results - Pony Trial - 4th May

 

 

PONY

(Breeding)

RIDER
1st

WIZARD VIII

(Okkie Trooi x Sonny Af Hojmark)

EMILY WARD
2nd KING MAC

(breeding unknown)

EMILY WARD
3rd JAVAS ALUN JARED LUNN
4th AROLDO HARRY CHARLES
5th

AMMANVALLEY SANTINO

(Cruglwyd Sant x unknown)

ALEX GILL
6th KILLACK KING CHARLOTTE ASH

 

29 Apr

Dressage Pony Team Long List

 

The British Dressage Pony Selectors have announced a long list of 12 riders and 15 ponies as continuing to meet the criteria for selection for the 2014 Pony European Championships. Those on the list have achieved good results in recent competitions; however, the selectors may also consider other combinations if their results improve before final selection in early June.  No less than 3 SPSS graded stallions appear on the list - their names are highlighted below.

 

In alphabetic order the riders and their ponies are:

Rebecca Bell (14) from Faringdon, Oxon with Caroline Bell’s Valido’s Starlight and Valido’s Sunshine

Isobel Berrington (14) from Welwyn, Hertfordshire with Penny Berrington’s DHI Langar

Angus Corrie-Deane (14) from Salisbury, Wiltshire with his own Grayswood Orlando

Alexandra Hellings (14) from Bakewell, Derbyshire with Clare Williams’ Der Kleine Lord

Clare Hole (12) from Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk with Sarah Jane Steggall’s Bernwode Brokat and Maisie Scruton’s Rembrandt DDH

Bethany Rose Horobin (15) from Rayleigh, Essex with her own Gigolo

Rose Hugh Smith (15) from Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire with her own Holsteins Derwisch

Lara Kuropatwa (13) from Malmesbury, Wiltshire with Olivia Kuropatwa’s Mister Snowman and Samantha Jayne Brown’s Le Chiffre

Phoebe Peters (14) from Morton in Marsh, Gloucestershire with Tracy Peters’ SL Lucci

Alexandra Rowe (13) from Hampstead, London with her own Ferrari

 

28 Apr

Withington Manor Eventing Pony Trial Cancelled

 

The Pony Trial due to take place at Withington Manor over the weekend of the 26-27 April was cancelled due to heavy rain on the Friday with more being forecast for over the weekend.

 

However, the organisrs of Salperton kindly agreed to ad a Pony Trial to their schedule on 22 June to allow riders still needing to qualify for the Charles Owen Pony CIC* at Withington another chance.  The Salperton class will run as a normal Pony Trial apart from the FEI dressage test will be used.

 

13 Apr

Weston Park Eventing Pony Trial

 

On the 12 April, the lovely setting of Weston Park hosted the 4th Pony Trial.  With 52 ponies entered, they were split evenly across 2 sections, so had different dressage judges but jumped the same show jumping and XC courses.

 

With the optimum time of 4 mins 49 seconds proving achievable by nearly half the competitors, the dressage and Show jumping phases proved influential.  The winners in Section E, Another Island (by Island Lad) & Jessica Thomas lead from the start and finished on their dressage score of 23 penalties.  Both the 2nd (Noble Skyboy & Aurelia Marcus) & 3rd (Nono & Richard Coney) placed added 4 Show jumping faults to their dressage scores but had sufficient of a lead to maintain their places going into the XC and with both going clear within the time, finished in the same order. 

 

In Section F, winners Holly Needham and Barana Snow (by I Love You Meoldy) nearly completed on their dressage score, just adding one time fault in the Show Jumping to their dressage score.  Barana Snow is an experienced international eventing pony with his previous rider, Pumbaa Goess-Saurau.  The dressage leaders, Hector Baker & Mohill Gypsy (unknown breeding) had 2 fences down in the SJ but still finished 2nd and Felicty Collins & Winnal Bee Bee Banwee (by Rashma of Warren) had one SJ down and 2 time faults for third place.  The veteran SPSS graded mare, Catherston Nutsafe (by Catherston Nightsafe)  & Chelsea Pearce were the highest place combination to finish on their dressage score in 4th.

 

Full results below

 

Another Island & Jessica Thomas

Winners Section E

Photos by qorum-photos.com

 

Barana Snow & Holly Needham

Winners Section F

Noble Skyboy & Aurelia Marcus

2nd Section E

Mohill Gypsy & Hector Baker

2nd Section F

 

Full Results:

Section E

Place Pony Rider Dsg SJ XC Jump XC Time Total
1 Another Island Jessica Thomas 23 - - - 23
2 Noble Skyboy Aurelia Marcus 25.5 4 - - 29.5
3 Nono Richard Coney 26.5 4 - - 30.5
4 Tarzan III Ivy Freeman-Attwood 31 - - - 31
5 Ballinaclough Bentley Aurelia Marcus 31 - - 0.8 31.8
6 The Royal Guest Felicity Collins 32 - - - 32
7 Little Indian Feather Chelsea Pearce 29.5 4 - - 33.5
8 Howen Loganberry Isabelle Upton 34 - - - 34
9 Tinka Tonka Tiger Lottie Tutt 34 - - - 34
10 Champion Owens Zara Neill 36.5 - - - 36.5
11 Fusilier Ms Coco Taylor 33.5 4 - - 37.5
12 Carramore Champ Thea Godding 36 4 - - 40
13 Red Dandy Lucy Robinson 34 4 - 2 40
14 Mr Otto Phoebe Locke 36.5 4 - - 40.5
15 Cregaan Scenic Mia Mordecai-Smith 37.5 4 - 0.4 41.9
16 Sycamore Lad Hannah Graves 34 4 - 6.4 44.4
17 Trewithian Bracken Thomas Tulloch 37.5 4 - 3.6 45.1
18 Kynaston Kittiwake Anna Johannson 37.5 12 - - 49.5
19 Tuddle Lane Liberty Jane Nichols 41.5 8 - - 49.5
20 Euro Timex Alexa Palmer 29.5 - 20 7.2 56.7
21 Foxtown Cufflynx Harriet Wright 43 13 - 20.4 76.4
22 Craig Mor Tom Eloise Carter 37.5 24 - 15.2 76.7
23 Mocklershill Man Lucy Scholl 33.5 8 20 18 79.5
24 Steady Neddy Isabella Pindur 38 18 20 20.4 96.4
25 La Bamba Eleanor Balysz 40 8 20 32.8 100.8
- Starflower Bizzy Loffet 35 4 E E E

 

Section F

Place Pony Rider Dsg SJ XC Jump XC Time Total
1 Barana Snow Holly Needham 26 1 - - 27
2 Mohill Gypsy Hector Baker 24 8 - - 32
3 Winnal Bee Bee Banwee Felicity Collins 28 4 - 2 34
4 Catherston Nutsafe Chelsea Pearce 35 - - - 35
5 Spirit VI Thomas Tulloch 35.5 - - - 35.5
6 Alfie XI Isabelle Upton 32 4 - - 36
7 Master Macky Lucy Scholl 29.5 8 - - 37.5
8 Mr Skips Poppy Blokland 33.5 4 - - 37.5
9 Bobnamara Oliver Williams 36.5 4 - 1.6 42.1
10 Kativa Shadow Alexa Palmer 41 4 - - 45
11 Wye Valley Fabristeard   Eve Hobbs 36.5 8 - 1.2 45.7
12

  Hotshots

  Connie Warde-Aldam 33 8 - 6 47
13   Ottava Rima   Alice Hallows 34.5 12 - 1.6 48.1
14   Llanstephan Brenin   Phoebe-May Nicholson 41 8 - 1.6 50.6
15   Largy Lady   Alex Norris 39.5 4 - 8.4 51.9
16   It's A Treasure   Emily Grace 36 8 - 11.6 55.6
17   Jim Bob   Lottie Tutt 36.5 18 - 4 58.5
18   Killeen Oisin   Jemima Upton 35.5 - 20 4.8 60.3
19   Forest Iv   Jonti Bartlett 34.5 - 20 16 70.5
20   Comanche Colours   Archie Lowe 33 4 20 13.6 70.6
21   Popcorn De Fleyres   Holly Osborne 39 12 20 10 81
22   Quay   Phoebe Locke 35 4 20 22 81
23   Johnny Cash   Jasmine Roach 27 23 20 11.2 81.2
24   Access Bill   Charlotte Faulkner 27.5 8 40 16.8 92.3
-   Lydican Lad   Bella Hobby 35.5 E     E
-   Lislarkin Lad   Georgie Brazington 41 W     W

 

1 Apr

Results From Addington CDI

 

Addington CDI (21-23 March) is always a significant event for the British dressage pony riders and with just 3 Dutch riders and 5 combinations from Ireland, British riders were the majority of the 22 competitors.  As expected, 2013's golden duo of Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci (Lukas x Bazar) were the winners of each of the Team (76.026%), Individual (79.187%) and Kur (82.875%) classes.  Phoebe & Lucci's score in the Individual was a new personal best for them.

 

Taking second place in each of the test was Alexandra Hellings & Der Kleine Lord (Der Feine Lord x Chantre B).  Alex & 7 year old "Lordy" also scored well over 70% in each of their tests as did Bethany Horobin & Gigolo () who were 4th in the Team test then 3rd in the others.  Lara Kuropatwa and another 7 year old, the SPSS graded British bred stallion LE Chiffre also scored got good scores, with their best being 71.917% for 5th place in the individual test.

 

Team Test (GB Results only)

Place Horse Rider Points

1

SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters

76.02%

2

Der Kleine Lord

Alexandra Hellings

72.52%

3

Valido's Sunshine

Rebecca Bell

70.76%

4

Gigolo

Bethany-Rose Horobin

70.42%

6

Ferrari

Alexandra Rowe

69.74%

7

DHI Langar

Isobel Berrington

69.40%

8

LE Chiffre

Lara Kuropatwa

69.31%

9

Mister Snowman

Lara Kuropatwa

69.14%

10

Grayswood Orlando

Angus Corrie-Deane

68.63%

13

Holsteins Derwisch

Rose Hugh-Smith

66.62%

15

Top Star

India Sheridan

65.00%

16

Dance Of Joy

Imogen Ablett

64.78%

17

Machno Countryman

Megan Roberts

63.33%

19

Bernwode Brokat

Clare Hole

62.94%

 

Individual Test

Place Horse Rider Score
1 SL Lucci Phoebe Peters 79.18%
2 Der Kleine Lord Alexandra Hellings 74.35%
3 Gigolo Bethany-Rose Horobin 70.04%
4 Mister Snowman Lara Kuropatwa 69.83%
6 LE Chiffre Lara Kuropatwa 68.48%
7 Valido's Sunshine Rebecca Bell 67.72%
8 Ferrari Alexandra Rowe 67.64%
9 Holsteins Derwisch Rose Hugh-Smith 67.48%
11 Grayswood Orlando Angus Corrie-Deane 66.22%
12 DHI Langar Isobel Berrington 65.61%
13 Dance Of Joy Imogen Ablett 64.47%
14 Machno Countryman Megan Roberts 62.35%
15 Bernwode Brokat Clare Hole 61.99%
21 Top Star India Sheridan 57.03%

 

Freestyle

Place Horse Rider Score
1 SL Lucci Phoebe Peters 82.87%
2 Der Kleine Lord Alexandra Hellings 74.87%
3 Gigolo Bethany-Rose Horobin 73.41%
4 Valido's Sunshine Rebecca Bell 73.16%
5 Mister Snowman Lara Kuropatwa 71.91%
6 Holsteins Derwisch Rose Hugh-Smith 71.66%
8 Ferrari Alexandra Rowe 70.58%
10 DHI Langar Isobel Berrington 76.75%
11 Machno Countryman Megan Roberts 66.70%
12 Grayswood Orlando Angus Corrie-Deane 66.54%
13 Bernwode Brokat Clare Hole 66.37%
15 Dance Of Joy Imogen Ablett 62.91%
 

SL Lucci & Phoebe Peters

Winners of all 3 pony classes

 

Der Kleine Lord & Alex Hellings

2nd in all 3 pony classes

 

Gigolo & Beth Horobin

4th, 3rd & 3rd

 

Valido's Sunshine & Rebecca Bell

3rd, 7th & 4th

 

17 Mar

More Eventing Pony Trial Results

 

Over the weekend of the 15/16 March, aspiring Eventing Pony Team riders has a choice of Pony Trials with one taking place in Lincolnshire and one in Somerset.  In total, 30 ponies competed at Lincoln and 25 at Aldon.  At both events, the top ponies had all run  at the Oasby Trial the previous weekend.

 

In Lincolnshire, just 2 of the competitors failed to finish although anumber withdrew before the start of the competition, deciding to run at Aldon instead.  With the Oasby winners missing, Isabelle Upton & Howen Loganberry improved from 2nd at Oasby to win on their dressage score.  2nd placed Jessica Thomas & Another Island were however at their first ever Pony Trial as her brother Jamie did Pony Trials on the pony in 2013 (and they were 3rd at Weston Park Pony 2* in October).  In 3rd, Isabelle Upton & Alfie XI were also doing their first PT for 2014, but they competed in PTs in 2012 & 2013.  Fourth placed Xanthe Goldsack & Time for Fenella had been 3rd at Oasby.

 

In Somerset, all bar 3 of the 25 ponies completed the event and none of these had any XC jumping penalties and 9 of them were within the time allowed with a further 2 picking up penalties for being too fast!  The winners Thea Godding & Carramore Champ finished on their dressage score.  A 12 year old gelding by Tubber Patrick, Carramore Champ & Thea had been 25th at Oasby the previous weekend.  Second placed Felicity Collins & Winnal Bee Bee Banwee (by Rashma of Warren) had also been down the order at Oasby (22nd) and 3rd placed Hector Baker & Mohill Gypsy (breeding unknown) had been eliminated!

 

Full results:

 

Aldon winners Thea Godding & Carramore Champ (pictured at Oasby the previous weekend)

 

Photo by qorum-photos.com

 

Lincoln:

Place

Pony

Rider

Dressage

SJ

XC Time

OT=4:56

XC Jump Total

1

Howen Loganberry

Isabelle Upton

27.0 (73.0%)

-

- (4:51)

-

27

2

Another Island

Jessica Thomas

28.0 (72.0%)

-

0.4 (4:57)

-

28.4

3

Alfie XI

Isabelle Upton

30.0 (70.0%)

-

- (4:54)

-

30

4

Time For Fenella

Xanthe Goldsack

33.0 (67.0%)

-

- (4:53)

-

33

5

Nono

Richard Coney

29.5 (70.5%)

4

- (4:53)

-

33.5

6

Strawberry Box

Chloe Bell

33.5 (66.5%)

-

1.2tf (4:38)

-

34.7

7=

Feagh Delamain

Chloe Bell

35.0 (65.0%)

-

- (4:56)

-

35

7=

Spirit VI

Thomas Tulloch

35.0 (65.0%)

-

- (4:56)

-

35

9

Apaches Blaze

Isabella Mackenzie

35.5 (64.5%)

-

- (4:45)

-

35.5

10

Red Dandy

Lucy Robinson

32.5 (67.5%)

4

- (4:52)

-

36.5

11

Tinka Tonka Tiger

Lottie Tutt

37.5 (62.5%)

-

- (4:56)

-

37.5

12

Master Macky

Lucy Scholl

34.5 (65.5%)

4

- (4:54)

-

38.5

13

Noble Skyboy

Aurelia Marcus

35.5 (64.5%)

4

- (4:51)

-

39.5

14

Bobnamara

Oliver Williams

39.5 (60.5%)

-

- (4:46)

-

39.5

15

Mocklershill Man

Lucy Scholl

32.5 (67.5%)

-

7.6 (5:15)

-

40.1

16

Cregaan Scenic

Mia Mordecai-Smith

34.5 (65.5%)

4

2.4 (5:02)

-

40.9

17

Ottava Rima

Alice Hallows

35.0 (65.0%)

4

4.8 (5:08)

-

43.8

18

Ballinaclough Bentley

Aurelia Marcu

35.0 (65.0%)

4

5.2 (5:09)

-

44.2

19

Forest IV

Jonti Bartlett

35.5 (64.5%)

4

7.2 (5:14)

-

46.7

20

Mr Vick

Beatrice Walker-Kerr

33.5 (66.5%)

4

11.2 (5:24)

-

48.7

21

Lisnalea Grace

Beatrice Walker-Kerr

40.5 (59.5%)

4

4.8 (5:08)

-

49.3

22

Wye Valley Fabristeard

Eve Hobbs

34.5 (65.5%)

4

16.4 (5:37)

-

54.9

23

Trewithian Bracken

Thomas Tulloch

38.5 (61.5%)

-

10.4 (5:22)

20

68.9

24

Johnny Cash

Jasmine Roach

34.5 (65.5%)

10

4.8 (5:08)

20

69.3

25

It's A Treasure

Emily Grace

37.0 (63.0%)

4

12.0 (5:26)

20

73

26

Sycamore Lad

Hannah Graves

41.5 (58.5%)

4

12.4 (5:27)

20

77.9

27

Abbey Prince

Eleanor Hope

42.5 (57.5%)

8

18.8 (5:43)

20

89.3

28

Steady Neddy

Isabella Pindur

36.5 (63.5%)

4

82.0 (8:21)

65

187.5

- Jim Bob Lottie Tutt 35.0 (65.0%) -

Eliminated XC

- Richard Coney Opan 30.0 (70.0%) 8

Withdrawn XC

Aldon:

Place

Pony

Rider

Dressage

SJ

XC Time

OT=4:56

XC Jump

Total

1

Carramore Champ

Thea Godding

27.0 (73.0%)

-

- (4:53)

-

27

2

Winnal Bee Bee Banwee

Felicity Collins

24.5 (75.5%)

4

- (4:52)

-

28.5

3

Mohill Gypsy

Hector Baker

22.0 (78.0%)

8

0.8tf (4:39)

-

30.8

4

Popcorn De Fleyres

Holly Osborne

31.0 (69.0%)

-

0.4 (4:57)

-

31.4

5

Euro Timex

Alexa Palmer

33.0 (67.0%)

-

- (4:48)

-

33

6

Mr Otto

Phoebe Locke

29.0 (71.0%)

-

4.4tf (4:30)

-

33.4

7

Little Indian Feather

Chelsea Pearce

35.5 (64.5%)

-

- (4:48)

-

35.5

8

Killeen Oisin

Jemima Upton

31.5 (68.5%)

4

- (4:46)

-

35.5

9

The Royal Guest

Felicity Collins

33.5 (66.5%)

-

2.4 (5:02)

-

35.9

10

Kynaston Kittiwake

Anna Johannson

33.0 (67.0%)

4

- (4:48)

-

37

11

Barana Snow

Holly Needham

25.5 (74.5%)

12

- (4:49)

-

37.5

12

Llanstephan Brenin

Phoebe-May Nicholson

36.0 (64.0%)

-

1.6 (5:00)

-

37.6

13

Starflower

Bizzy Loffet

29.5 (70.5%)

4

4.4 (5:07)

-

37.9

14

Quay

Phoebe Locke

35.0 (65.0%)

4

- (4:41)

-

39

15

Tarzan Iii

Ivy Freeman-Attwood

21.5 (78.5%)

-

17.6 (5:40)

-

39.1

16

Kativa Shadow

Alexa Palmer

39.0 (61.0%)

4

- (4:53)

-

43

17

Comanche Colours

Archie Lowe

31.5 (68.5%)

4

8.8 (5:18)

-

44.3

18

Lislarkin Lad

Georgie Brazington

41.5 (58.5%)

8

0.8 (4:58)

-

50.3

19

Lydican Lad

Bella Hobby

32.5 (67.5%)

16

5.2 (5:09)

-

53.7

20

Highburren Lark

Flora Insley

29.5 (70.5%)

15

18.8 (5:43)

-

63.3

21

Fusilier

Coco Taylor

40.0 (60.0%)

4

20.4 (5:47)

-

64.4

22

Mr Skipps

Poppy Blokland

39.0 (61.0%)

20

14.4 (5:32)

-

73.4

Champion Owens

Zara Neill

27.5 (72.5%)

-

Retired X.C.

 -

Olsie

Victoria Fleming

37.5 (62.5%)

12

Retired X.C.

 -

La Bamba

Eleanor Balysz

42.0 (58.0%)

-

Eliminated X.C.

 

11 Mar

Dressage - Myerscough Premier League

 

Unusually at the Myerscough Premier League, the Pony Individual test took place first on Saturday 9 March, with the Pony Team test the following day.  Although all of the 2013 Team & Reserve ponies were missing, the wining scores were still high with the SPSS Elite Graded stallion, 7 year old LE Chiffre & Lara Kuropatwa winning the Individual and another 7 year old, Der Kleine Lord winning the Team test ridden by Alexandra Helling.

 

FEI Pony Individual Test:

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

1

LE Chiffre

Lara Kuropatwa

69.23%

2

Rober

Emma Bond

62.48%

3

Lightning Lumiere

Georgia Twaddell

61.34%

4

Machno Countryman

Megan Roberts

60.81%

 

FEI Pony Team Test

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

1

Der Kleine Lord

Alexandra Helling

70.90%

2

Grayswood Orlando

Angus Corrie-Dean

63.89%

3 Madams Miss Maria Lara Radzki 63.12%
4 Machno Countryman Megan Roberts 62.78%
5 Lightning Lumiere Georgia Twaddell 61.79%
6 Rober Emma Bond 61.62%
- LE Chiffre Lara Kuropatwa Retired

 

LE Chiffre & Lara Kuropatwa

By kind permission of Ken Ettridge

 

9 Mar

First Eventing Pony Trial

 

The first of the Charles Owen sponsored Eventing Pony Trials (PT) was held at Oasby on 8 March.  There were so many entries that some of the more experienced combinations, such as 2013 Pony Euros Individual Chelsea Pearce, on Little Indian Feather rather than her 2013 ride, SPSS Elite graded Catherston Nutsafe, were put in the Open Novice class instead.  Both Chelsea and Beatrice Walker-Kerr & Mr Vick, who were also in an Open Novice section, went clear XC with just a few time faults.  Mr Vick and his previous rider Libby Seed were members of the Gold medal wining GB team in 2013.

 

The 44 ponies and riders in the PT were watched by the new Chief Selector Gray Parsonage and the Pony Trainer, Jonquil Hemming, who also did 2 XC and 1 SJ course walks.  On these walks, Jonquil was advising the riders on the lines to take for fences, approach speed and other aspects like how to adjust for the ground conditions.  She also told them that they weren't to worry about the time (of 3 minutes 39 seconds) at this trial due to the sticky ground conditions. 

 

The organisers had made an immense effort with the track, moving fences so that the ponies ran most of the way round on unused turf and using different fences and lines from the other classes.  The PT course appeared to have been carefully designed to assess the ponies and riders with combinations requiring accuracy and the ability to ride turns without the fences being over high.  An example of this as towards the end of the course, where after a long gallop, they had to jump a skinny, then a 90 degree right turn to a hedge, then a 90 degree left turn to another skinny. 

 

After the dressage phase, the leader was Richard Coney on the experienced FEI pony, Nono (Ned NF, Justice H.R. x Marnehoeve's Everest).  Nono was a member of the Belgium team in 2009 and the Irish team in 2010, 2011 (Team Silver), 2012 (Team Gold) & 2013 (Team Bronze).  However, 2 fences down in the SJ dropped them to 8th place and 6.8 time faults XC left them in 12th place at the end.

 

Clear rounds in the SJ lifted Chloe Bell & Strawberry Box and Ivy Freeman-Attwood & Tarzan III into 1st & 2nd places with Isabelle Upton & Howen Loganberry and Hannah Graves & Sycamore Lad into joint 3rd places going into the XC phase.

 

Either the time was tight on the XC or the riders heeded the Team Trainer's advice and didn't over push on the ground as there were just 2 combinations round in the time (Phoebe-May Nicholson & Llansteph an Brenin and Holly Osbourne & Popcorn de Fleyres).  Overall, only 10 of the 41 who finished the course had less than 4 time faults.

 

Chloe Bell & Strawberry Box were last but one to start on the XC, so had the advantage of knowing that she had 4 time penalties in hand over the leaders, Isabelle Upton & Howen Loganberry, who had added just 2 time penalties to their dressage score.  Maybe taking advantage of experience gained on her first trip around the XC course with Feagh Delamain, Chloe rode Strawberry Box with determination and also had just 2 time penalties and so won the class from Isabelle & the British-bred New Forest Pony "Logan" in second.

 

The next few places were also filled with combinations having fast clear XC rounds to make up for 4 faults in the SJ and Xanthe Goldsack & Time For Fenella finished 3rd.  In 2012, Xanthe and Fenella were 2nd in the 5 year old section at the SPSS Young Eventing Pony Championships behind Chloe Bell & Feagh Delamain who were the Overall Champions.  Time For Fenella is a British bred part-bred Welsh tobiano mare who is by the American Saddlebred Moonlight Hy-Color On Que out of the part-bred Welsh Llanshiver Demelza (by Penhest Tywysog (WPCS Sec D)).

 

Full results:

Optimum Time = 3 minutes 39 seconds

 

Winners, Chloe Bell & Strawberry Box towards the end of the course

 

2nd placed Isabelle Upton & Howen Loganberry

 

3rd placed Xanthe Goldsack & Time For Fenella

 

Photo by qorum-photos.com

 

 

Place

Pony

Rider

Dressage

SJ XC Time XC Jump Total
1 Strawberry Box Chloe Bell 33.0 (67.0%) - 2.0 (3:44) - 35
2 Howen Loganberry Isabelle Upton 35.0 (65.0%) - 2.0 (3:44) - 37
3 Time For Fenella Xanthe Goldsack 35.0 (65.0%) 4 1.6 (3:43) - 40.6
4 Kynaston Kittiwake Anna Johannson 36.0 (64.0%) 4 0.8 (3:41) - 40.8
5 Barana Snow Holly Needham 36.5 (63.5%) 4 0.8 (3:41) - 41.3
6 Llanstephan Brenin Phoebe-May Nicholson 38.0 (62.0%) 4 0 (3:39) - 42
7 Killeen Oisin Jemima Upton 36.0 (64.0%) - 6.0 (3:54) - 42
8 Master Macky Lucy Scholl 33.5 (66.5%) 4 4.8 (3:51) - 42.3
9 Forest IV Jonti Bartlett 37.5 (62.5%) - 4.8 (3:51) - 42.3
10 Apaches Blaze Isabella Mackenzie 37.5 (62.5%) 4 1.2 (3:42) - 42.7
11 Red Dandy Lucy Robinson 38.0 (62.0%) - 4.8 (3:51) - 42.8
12 Nono Richard Coney 29.0 (71.0%) 8 6.8 (3:56) - 43.8
13 Bobnamara Oliver Williams 36.0 (64.0%) 4 5.2 (3:52) - 45.2
14 Cregaan Scenic Mia Mordecai-Smith 40.0 (60.0%) 4 1.6 (3:43) - 45.6
15 Sycamore Lad Hannah Graves 35.0 (65.0%) - 10.8 (4:06) - 45.8
16 It's a Treasure Emily Grace 39.5 (60.5%) - 6.8 (3:56) - 46.3
17 Noble Skyboy Aurelia Marcus 32.5 (67.5%) 8 6.0 (3:54) - 46.5
18 The Royal Guest Felicity Collins 37.0 (63.0%) 4 5.6 (3:53) - 46.6
19 Tinka Tonka Tiger Lottie Tutt 35.0 (65.0%) 4 7.6 (3:58) - 46.6
20 Popcorn de Fleyres Holly Osborne 40.5 (59.5%) 8 0 (3:35) - 48.5
21 Wye Valley Fabristeard Eve Hobbs 39.0 (61.0%) 4 6.8 (3:56) - 49.8
22 Winnal Bee Bee Banwee Felicity Collins 33.0 (67.0%) 12 6.8 (3:56) - 51.8
23 Boy Romeo Beth Horobin 39.5 (60.5%) 8 6.0 (3:54) - 53.5
24 Ottava Rima Alice Hallows 37.0 (63.0%) 12 8.0 (3:59) - 57
25 Carramore Champ Thea Godding 38.0 (62.0%) 8 11.2 (4:07) - 57.2
26 Lislarkin Lad Georgie Brazington 43.0 (57.0%) 12 2.8 (3:46) - 57.8
27 Olsie Victoria Fleming 45.5 (54.5%) - 14.0 (4:14) - 59.5
28 Ballinaclough Bentley Aurelia Marcus 34.5 (65.5%) 18 8.4 (4:00) - 60.9
29 La Bamba Eleanor Balysz 38.0 (62.0%) 8 16.0 (4:19) - 62
30 Moynoe Gypsie Emily Boothroyd 38.5 (61.5%) 16 7.6 (3:58) - 62.1
31 Opan Richard Coney 32.5 (67.5%) 4 12.0 (4:09) 20 68.5
32 Mocklershill Man Lucy Scholl 36.5 (63.5%) 20 13.2 (4:12) - 69.7
33 Jim Bob Lottie Tutt 38.0 (62.0%) - 12.4 (4:10) 20 70.4
34 Tarzan III Ivy Freeman-Attwood 34.5 (65.5%) - 16.0 (4:19) 20 70.5
35 Feagh Delamain Chloe Bell 39.0 (61.0%) - 12.4 (4:10) 20 71.4
36 Tiny Tom Zara Lye 40.5 (59.5%) - 15.6 (4:18) 20 76.1
37 Highburren Lark Flora Insley 34.0 (66.0%) 8 16.0 (4:19) 20 78
38 Mr Skipps Poppy Blokland 42.0 (58.0%)   20.0 (4:29) - 83
39 Andover Harriet Wright 37.5 (62.5%) 31 12.0 (4:09) 20 100.5
40 Starflower Bizzy Loffet 36.5 (63.5%) 4 22.0 (4:34) 40 102.5
41 Lydican Lad Bella Hobby 38.0 (62.0%) 42 12.8 (4:11) 20 112.8
- Trewithian Bracken Thomas Tulloch 36.0 (64.0%) 4 Eliminated XC
- Mohill Gypsy Hector Baker 32.5 (67.5%) 4 Eliminated XC
- Jamiraqui II Eloise Carter 35.5 (64.5%) Eliminated SJ

 

10 Feb

Jumping News

 

The only members of the 2013 Silver medal winning team still eligible for ponies in 2014 are Emily Ward & King Mac and Faye Adams & Some Like It Hot.  Emily & King Mac have started 2014 well by winning a Winter JA Classic qualifier.  They were also the winners of the Pony Showjumper of the Year Final at HOYS in October 2013. Emily has also been competing the 2012 Pony Euros Champion and 2013 Individual Silver medal winner, Song Girl (formerly ridden by Millie Allen). Faye and Some Like It Hot have also been competing successfully and have won £150 so far this year.

 

Ammanvalley Santino & Alex Gill competed at the 2013 Pony Euros as individuals and got through to the final individual rounds.  Since then they've been 3rd in the Pony Showjumper of the Year Final at HOYS then started 2014 in style by winning 2 Winter JA Classic classes at the Morris Equestrian Centre in early February. 

 

Another 2013 team pony with a new rider is Lea Du Genier who has been ridden by Emma Shingles since November 2013 and they too have won a Winter JA Classic qualifier; Lea du Genier was second in the 2013 Winter JA Classic Final with her previous rider, Amy Inglis. 

 

Tixylix, winner of Team & Individual Gold with Zoe Adams in 2007 and regular team member with Jessica Mendoza from 2010 to 2012 (winning Team Gold in 2011 & 2012 and Individual Bronze in 2011), has been competed by Jodie Hall Mcateer since late 2012 and they competed at Neeroeteren CSIP (BEL) in November 2013, placing 3rd in the 1.30m GP and were also 3rd in a 1,25m class Enschede CSIP (NED) a week later.

 

Emily Ward & King Mac

on their way to Team Silver in 2013

 

British-bred Ammanvalley Santino & Alex Gill competing as Individuals in 2013

 

3 Feb

Dressage - Results from Keysoe Under 25s Show

 

With the new pony team selectors, Pam Bushell and Andrew Harris observing the team test, the Under 25s Show at Keysoe attracted 17 proven and aspiring FEI pony riders.  With all those selected for 2013 team (bar Erin Williams who is now too old) competing, it was unsurprising that they took the top places.  There were also a number of proven ponies with new riders, like SPSS Elite sire, Bernwode Brokat, who was team reserve in 2013 ridden by Ruth Hole and is now being ridden by her 12 year old sister, Claire.

 

Unsurprisingly, 2013 dual Gold medallists, Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci won both classes although he appeared somewhat nervous in the team test but this was his first competition since the Euros and he is apparently not as confident when competing indoors.  Phoebe rode very tactfully and reassured Lucci when he was unsettled and this paid off in the following day's Individual Test when he looked much more confident.

 

Second placed in the Team Test, Beth Horobin & Gigolo, were also competing for the first time since last summer and they too produced a good score, gaining over 72% from Spanish 3* FEI judge Rosa Garcia-Maurino and recently retired Chief Pony Selector, Jenny Ward.  Rebecca Bell and her Pony Euros partner, Valido's Sunshine also scored over 70% to finish 3rd.  With Beth & Gigolo only competing in the Team test, Rebecca & Sunshine moved up to 2nd place.

 

Missing from the event for various reasons were the following members of the Pony Squad: Isobel Berrington (DHI Langar), Angus Corrie-Deane (Grayswood Orlando), Alex Hellings (Der Kleine Lord).

 

Team Test:

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1

SL Lucci

(Lukas x Bazar)

Phoebe Peters  

 74.55%

 2

Gigolo

(Going East x Nordcap)

Beth Horobin

 72.24%

 3

Valido's Sunshine

(Valido x Marieton's Jasper)

Rebecca Bell  

 71.35%

 4

Holsteins Derwisch

(FS Disagio x Patrick)

Rose Hugh-Smith

 69.68%

 5

Valido's Starlight

(Valido x Capri Moon) 

Rebecca Bell  

 68.91%

 6

Bernwode Brokat 

(Brillant x Diamant II) 

Claire Hole

 67.82%

 7

 Le Chiffre

(Caesar 171 x Donnerwetter)

 Lara Kurapatwa

 68.99%

 8

 Dance of Joy  Imogen Ablett

 65.26%

 9

 Leonties Double  Beth Horobin

 63.65%

 10

 Rain Dance  Abigail Uden

 63.02%

11  Mister Snowman  Lara Kuropatwa

62.63%

12  Cilgeraint Donny's Boy  Bridget Tate

61.09%

13  Top Star  India Sheridan

60.83%

14  Dublin  Ottilie Bardsley

59.62%

15=  Monticello  Charlie Grieve

58.08%

15=  Rikki [Master Alexander]  Olivia Moriano

58.08%

   Carlsson  Sophie Taylor

Retired

 

Individual Test:

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1

 SL Lucci

Phoebe Peters  

 78.29%

 2

 Valido's Sunshine

Rebecca Bell  

 71.77%

 3

 Valido's Starlight 

 Rebecca Bell  

 68.84%

4  Mister Snowman  Lara Kuropatwa

66.52%

5  Dance of Joy  Imogen Ablett

65.98%

6  Cilgeraint Donny's Boy  Bridget Tate

65.30%

7  Top Star  India Sheridan

64.45%

8  Rikki [Master Alexander]  Olivia Moriano

62.01%

 

Photos by qorum-photos.com

 

Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci

 

Gigolo & Beth Horobin

 

SPSS graded Bernwode Brokat & Claire Hole

 

SPSS Graded LE Chiffre & Lara Kuropatwa

 

20 Jan

Dressage - Addington Manor High Profile Show

 

The first of the High Profile Dressage Shows for 2014 attracted 17 pony entrants including 2 members of the 2013 Pony Euros team.  In the end, 12 combinations started the Team Test and just 6 in the Individual Test and the Team Test winner, Der Kliene Lord, was one of those who only did the Team Test.  Ridden by Alexandra Hellings for the second year, this 7 year old, recently gelded, pony is by Der Feine Lord who won Team Gold in 2009 for Germany out of Chantre's Lady (by Chantre B).

 

The winner of the Individual Test, Ferrari (Mailbu II x unknown) is an experienced team pony having been part of the British Team in 2010 (ridden by Charlotte Gill) and 2011 (with Aimee Witkin). 

 

Team Test

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1

 Der Kleine Lord  Alexandra Hellings 72.31%

 2

 Valido's Starlight  Rebecca Bell  71.03%

 3

Ferrari

Alex Rowe

68.21%

 4

Top Star

India Sheridan

66.67%

 5

Bernwode Brokat 

Claire Hole

66.15%

 6

Mister Snowman

Lara Kuropatwa

64.87%

 7

 Dublin  Ottilie Bardsley 64.74%

 8

 Machno Rembrandt  Vicky Povey 64.49%

 9

 DHI Good Luck  Oliver Booth 61.54%

 10

 Cilgeraint Donny's Boy  Bridget Tate 59.87%
11  Rober  Emma Bond 58.97%
   Holsteins Derwisch  Rose Hugh-Smith Retired

 

Individual Test

Place

Pony

Rider

Score

 1

 Ferrari  Alex Rowe 68.90%

 2

 Bernwode Brokat  Claire Hole 67.81%

 3

Top Star

India Sheridan

66.71%

 4

 Valido's Starlight

Rebecca Bell

65.12%

 5

Cilgeraint Donny's Boy

Bridget Tate

63.29%
   Holsteins Derwisch  Rose Hugh-Smith Retired

 

Der Kleine Lord & Alexandra Hellings at the final trial in 2013

 

 

Ferrari & Alex Rowe in March 2013

 

 

Jumping Selection Policy

 

The British Showjumping Pony Team Selectors hold Viewing Trials to see the pony and rider combinations jumping at different venues. 

 

For 2014 the Viewing Trials are:

1-5 May

Chepstow CSI **

24-26 May

South View Equestrian

3-6 July

Charles Stanley British Masters CSI ***

at South View Equestrian Centre

 

In addition, there are likely to be teams sent to selected Nations Cups.

The 2013 Silver medal winning British Team

 

 

2012 Double Gold Medal winners & 2013  Individual Silver medallists

Millie Allen & Song Girl

 

 

Eventing Selection Policy

 

The British Eventing Pony Squad of 6 ponies and riders will be selected by Chairman of Pony Selectors Gary Parsonage and his team of selectors.  Ponies must be between 142cm (14hh) and 148cm (14.2hh) in height without shoes.

 

In a change from recent years, rather than mandating certain competitions, for 2014 the selectors have recommended that riders and their ponies that wish to be considered for selection should complete a minimum of 4 competitions during the 2014 season plus the CCNP 2 * at Brand Hall prior to the selection date of 7th July.

 

The Selectors have reserved the right to select rider/pony combinations that have not fulfilled this recommendation if it is in the interest of achieving the Objective of the Selection Policy.  As a guide for competitors, they as combinations should aspire to achieve an average dressage score of 65% or above, an average show jumping score of 4 penalties or better and an average cross country score of no more than 10 penalty points slower than the fastest time in the class.  The full selection policy can be downloaded from the BE website here.

 

The key dates are:

8 March

Oasby Pony Trial

15-16 March

Lincoln Pony Trial

15-16 March

Aldon Pony Trial

12 April

Weston Park Pony Trial

26-27 April

Withington Manor Pony Trial*

31 May - 1 June

Brand Hall Charles Owen British National Pony Championships**

on or around 7 July Squad selection

 

* in order to compete at Withington, combinations must have successfully completed one of the first 4 Pony Trials.

** in order to compete at the National Pony Championships, combinations must have achieved in 2013 or 2014, 3 clear rounds cross country with no more than 16 SJ penalties in a Pony Trial (or ONu18, N, ON PON class)

 

 

Individual & Team Gold Medallists

Yasmin Ingham & Craig Mor Tom

 

Chelsea Pearce &

Catherston Nutsafe

 

Jan

Dressage Team Selection Policy

 

The British Dressage Pony Squad will be chosen by selectors, Sarah Pidgley, Pam Bushell and Andrew Harris and is normally announced soon after the last nominated competition.  A key part of the selection process is the performance of ponies in the FEI Team Test, where they are expected to be achieving consistent results at 68% or above.  In particular, the selectors expect the ponies to compete at at least two of the nominated competitions (list not yet published by BD) and also compete at the compulsory final trial which is traditionally at Wellington Premier League (6-9 June). 

 

Other factors such as age of pony and experience of rider may be taken into account when picking the team, and less experienced combinations that the selectors consider to be demonstrating the potential to score 68% may also be sent to an International competition to give them valuable experience this year.

 

In previous years, performance in the Pony Team Test at the following competitions has been a key part of the selection process:

 

February Keysoe Under 25s Show

9 March

Myerscough Premier League

20-23 March

Addington CDI

9-11 May

Addington Premier League

23-26 May

Somerford Park Premier League

5-8 June

Wellington Premier League

 

Those riders & ponies selected for the 2013/14 winter squad training were:

Rebecca Bell (Valido’s Sunshine & Valido’s Starlight)

Isobel Berrington (DHI Langar)

Angus Corrie-Deane (Grayswood Orlando)

Alex Hellings (Der Kleine Lord)

Clare Hole (Bernwode Brokat)

Beth Horobin (Gigolo)

Rose Hugh-Smith (Holsteins Derwisch)

Lara Kuropatwa (LE Chiffre)

Phoebe Peters (SL Lucci).

Reserve: Alex Rowe (Ferrari)

 

Phoebe Peters & SL Lucci

2013 Double Individual Gold & Team Bronze

 

The Bronze medal winning British team and their Chef d'Equipe on the podium

 

All photos not otherwise credited are by qorum-photos.com

 

The Sports Pony Studbook Society

Studbook Office:   The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

A Private Limited Company - Companies House (Cardiff) Registration No. 4106148

Registered Office: The Stables, Higher Farm, Limington, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 8EG