SPORTS PONY STUDBOOK SOCIETY

  A DEFRA approved Passport Issuing Organisation

Studbook Office: The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

Normal office hours - Monday to Friday 9.30am to 4.30 pm

Note that the SPSS Office relocated in April 2014 and the contact details at the top of the page should now be used for all contact with the SPSS
Home Information & FAQ Membership Passports Registration
News Stallions Mares Foals Youngstock
For Sale Grading Events Merchandise Links

 

2011 FEI EUROPEAN PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

The 2011 FEI European Pony Championships are being held from 26th - 31st July in Jaszkowo, Poland - more information can be found on the Championships website - here.  The SPSS will have representatives at the event and, provided that there is internet access, hope to have daily updates.

 

Reports from the Championships can be found here with news of Team selection through to updates during the event as the action happened.

 

The Championships consists of the FEI European Pony Dressage, Eventing and Jumping Championships and GB sent teams to compete in each of the disciplines.

 

Read more below....

 

Note all photos are by kind permission of Hannah Owen otherwise stated

The 2011 Gold Medal Winning British Jumping Team

Photo by kind permission of Hannah Owen

1 Aug

UPDATE ON NOBLE SPRINGBOK

 

Eventing pony team member, Noble Springbok sadly deemed "unfit to complete the show jumping phase" at the Sunday morning pony inspection.  However, the British Eventing website today reports that this was to the great surprise of the British team management as they had no concerns over the pony's soundness following the XC.  The report (here) also confirms that Noble Springbok did not sustain an injury and will be back out competing again very soon - which is great news about a truly great pony.  Noble Springbok's previous European Pony Championships record was 2010 Team Gold and Individual Silver with current rider Grace Walker on top of individual bronze (2005), silver (2006) and gold (2007) medals and 3 team medals with previous riders Laura Collett (2005) and Libby Soley (2006 & 2007).  Springbok is a 14 year old bay Irish bred gelding by Kiltealy Spring out of Clorogue Lady.

Noble Springbok with Grace Walker

31 Jul

SHOWJUMPING INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

The Jumping Individual Championships is a two round competition (plus jump off if required) for the top 60% of competitors after the initial Individual and two Team rounds and all 5 of the British competitors went forward to this stage.  Any faults incurred in earlier competition rounds are carried forward to the Individual Championships and British combination Beth Vernon with British-bred mare Falaza (by Libro out of Chatter by Embla George and bred by Mrs J Fowles) were one of only two combinations to be on a zero score at this stage.

 

The other British riders through were: Jessica Mendoza with Dutch-bred Tixylix (by Cavalier out of Mandra by Lauriston) with 4 faults; Graham Babes with the Dutch-bred Dollar Girl on 4 faults; Emily Roe with the British-bred Aroldo (by Verdi out of Megan's Gift and bred by Emma Harrison) on 8 faults and Amy Inglis on the French-bred Nils d'Hurl Vent (by Quick Star out of Hera d'Hurlvent by Boogie de la Gere) on 12 faults.

 

In each round, the competitors rode in reverse order of merit, so Amy Inglis and Nils d'Hurl Vent were the first Brits to try the course.  Sadly they had one fence down so with a total of 16 faults they were too far down the order to be competitive so withdrew form the competition.

 

Next Brit to ride was 14 year old Emily Roe with Aroldo.  Members of the team last year but riding only as individuals this time, Amy and Aroldo produced an excellent clear round to maintain their score at 8 faults.

 

Graham Babes with Dollar Girl and Jessica Mendoza with Tixylix also produced great clear rounds to stay on 4 faults and put pressure on the leaders. Perhaps feeling this pressure, Beth Vernon and Falaza had 4 faults and joined the group of 5 other riders on a total of 4 faults.

 

Final combination to go, the Irish-bred Okehurst Little Bow Wow and Justine Tebbel (GER) went clear and so maintain the lead going into the 2nd round. 

 

The second round was again run in reverse order and Emily and Aroldo set a fantastic example to the other British riders with another clear round. This British-bred pony was on the 2006 Gold medal winning team with Emily's sister Rebecca.

 

Graham, Jessica and Beth all also rode great clear rounds to finish round two on 4 faults.  However, should the leader, Justine Tebbel, go clear then the Gold medal was hers.  This was not to be - Okehurst Little Bow Wow had his first fence down of the competition and so they joined the group on 4 faults. 

 

The six riders on 4 faults had to jump off against the clock for the medals and the pressure grew!  The six riders were the 3 Brits plus the previous round's leader Justine and two Irish riders, Emma O'Dwyer and the 2010 Individual Champion, Bertram Allen.  All six riders went clear so time was crucial and Beth and Falaza's 29.88 second time proved unbeatable so they took the Gold medal.  Bertram Allen got Silver and only 0.02 behind him was Jessica, so completing a fantastic British result by winning Bronze.

 

Final Results:

 

GOLD - Beth Vernon (GB) and British-bred mare Falaza (by Libro out of Chatter by Embla George, breeder Mrs J Fowles)

 

SILVER - Bertram Allen (IRL) and Belgium-bred mare Acapella Z (by Alcamera La Silla out of Renta La Silla by Ramiro)

 

BRONZE - Jessica Mendoza (GB) and Dutch-bred mare Tixylix (by Cavalier out of Mandra by Lauriston).

 

Other British riders in the top placings were:

6th Graham Babes with the Dutch-bred mare Dollar Girl

8th Emily Roe with the British-bred gelding Aroldo (by Verdi out of Megan's Gift and bred by Emma Harrison)

 

Another successful British-bred pony was Rock Dee Jay who was a key member of the SILVER medal winning Irish team and then finished 11th individually ridden by Max O'Reilly Hyland (IRL).  Bred by Sharon Quigley, Rock Dee Jay is by Arko out of Sharon's now deceased Grand Prix mare, Dee Jays Rio Grande (by Louella Inschallah III).

Double GOLD medallists - British-bred Falaza and Beth Vernon

 

Team Gold and Individual Bronze Medallists - Jessica Mendoza & Tixylix

 

Graham Babes and Dollar Girl

Team Gold & 6th Individually

 

Emily Roe and Aroldo

8th Individually

 

British-bred Rock Dee Jay and Max O'Reilly Hyland (IRL)

Team Silver & 11th Individually

31 Jul

DRESSAGE KUR CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The Kur Championships turned out to be Day of Diva's day!!  Having placed 4th in the Team test (and contributed to the Dutch winning the Team Silver medal), then won the Bronze medal with rider Dana van Lierop in the Individual Finals, in the Kur, they surpassed themselves to win Gold. Equestricons Day of Diva is a 8 year old palomino German Riding Pony (DRP) mare by FS Don't Worry out of Chantell (by Capri Moon).

 

Silver went to Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt and Equestricons Lord Champ (DRP by Le Champion out of Annabell (by Amelio)), who also won the Individual Silver medal and were on the Gold medal winning German team.

 

Bronze went to Jessica Krieg and the palomino stallion Danilo (DRP by Dornik B out of Pamina by Power Boy), who were also Team Gold medallists.

 

The two British representatives put in good performances.  Erin Williams and Danny Boy B scored 74.25% for 8th place. Maisie Scruton and Rembrandt DDH scored 73.525% for 9th place. Both Erin and Maisie are young enough to be eligible for the pony team again next year so the experience gained this time will be invaluable for next year.

Kur Gold Medallists - Dana van Lierop and Day of Diva

31 July

EVENTING FINAL PHASE

 

With the pressure on all remaining members of the British team to go clear or they could drop behind the Irish team, the first team members to go, Janou Bleekman and Creggan Scenic, delivered a good clear to set the others an excellent example.  Individuals, Maddie Taylor and Bandalera (GB Individuals) also went clear and finish on their dressage score.  Bandalera is a part bred Welsh mare by

).  The British other individual combination, Pumbaa Goess-Sarau and Killcoran Blue had one down to drop behind Maddie in the order.

 

The final 2 British team combinations to jump had to go clear or risk the team dropping down the order and the course was challenging with light poles and cups needing respect, although the combination fences did reward a forward stride.  So, with the pressure on, Sam Ecroyd and Three Wells Breeze delivered the necessary clear, but unfortunately, the Sophie Beaty and Done and Dusted had 2 fences down.

 

Good performances by the French and Irish riders therefore meant that they took the Gold and Silver team medals leaving GB with Bronze. This is a good result for a team that lost it's top scoring pair at the trot up.

 

Individually, dressage leaders Luce Bentejac and Mon Nantano de Florys (by Nantano) took Gold on their dressage score.  Silver went to GB's Sam Ecroyd with the 11 year old Irish mare, Three Wells Breeze, who also finished on their dressage score and Irish combination Joshua Pim and Mr Otto moved up from 8th place after XC to take Bronze.

 

Final Results:

 

TEAM:

GOLD - FRANCE

Luce Bentejac and Mon Nantano de Florys

Lea Teissier and Nitzpogne

Fanny Barriere and Plume de Virey

Thais Mehurst and Java Bleue la Bree

 

SILVER - IRELAND

Jodie O'Keeffe and Castleview Rakish Millie

Ana O'Brien and Ice Cool Bailey

Joshua Pim and Mr Otto

Lucy Latta Nono

 

BRONZE - GREAT BRITAIN

Sam Ecroyd and Three Wells Breeze

Sophie Beaty and Done and Dusted VI

Janou Bleekman and Cregaan Scenic

Grace Walker and Noble Springbok

 

 

 

Team GB Lap of Honour

 

 

INDIVIDUAL:

 

GOLD - Luce Bentejac (FRA) and Mon Nantano de Florys (by Nantano)

 

SILVER - Sam Ecroyd (GB) and Irish-bred mare Three Wells Breeze

 

BRONZE - Joshua Pim (IRL) and Mr Otto

 

Other British riders in the top placings were:

6th Sophie Beaty and Done and Dusted VI

8th Madeleine Tyaylor and Britsh-bred mare Bandalera (by Ski Dancer out of Lodor Wenci (WPCS Sec D by Corston Comet))

13th Janou Bleekman & Irish-bred Cregaan Scenic

14th Pumbaa Goess-Sarau and Irish-bred Killacoran Blue

 

Individual Medallists on their lap of honour - Luce Bentejac, then Sam Ecroyd, then Joshua Pim

Janou Bleekman and Creggan Scenic

 

Maddie Taylor and Bandalera

 

Pumbaa Goess-Sarau and Killacoran Blue

 

Sam Ecroyd and Three Wells Breeze

 

Sophie Beaty and Done and Dusted VI

 

Individual Medallists on the Podium

31 July

EVENTING TROT UP

 

The traditional pre-show jumping "trot up" brought trauma for GB as the overnight 3rd placed pony (and best of the Brits), Grace Walker's Noble Springbok, failed the inspection. "Spring" lost a shoe on the XC course and it is hoped that this is the sole cause of his unsoundness and that he is sound again soon.  As a result, the French team move into Gold medal position prior to the SJ phase - with GB 8.2 penalties behind in 2nd (new team score 151.2) and the Irish team less than a fence behind.

Grace Walker & Noble Springbok

30 July

EVENTING

 

Cross Country day for the Eventers and Janou Bleekman and Irish bred Cregaan Scenic were the British trailblazers.  Riding as part of the team, they produced a classic clear round within the time. Next round for GB was the first individual pair, Madeleine Taylor with the part-bred Welsh mare Bandalera and they too came home clear in the time. Not to be outdone by the first two, all the other GB riders also achieved clears in the time, although Noble Springbok (ridden by Grace Walker) lost a shoe on the course. 

 

Overall, the course caused few problems, with 24 riders and ponies going clear within the time (out of a total of 48 starters). Six combinations finished clear jumping but with time faults and 10 had one or 2 refusals. Eight riders/ponies were eliminated - one for a horse fall and 3 where the riders fell off. The other eliminations were for multiple refusals. Fence 5 caused the most problems with one of the German riders being eliminated at part A and 7 other riders having a refusal at part B.

 

So at the end of the XC, the team positions are:

1st GB (137.3)- Grace Walker & Noble Springbok (44.4); Sophie Beaty & Done and Dusted IV (45.2); Sam Ecroyd & Three Wells Breeze (47.7); Janou Bleekman & Cregaan Scenic (58.3)

2nd France (143.0)

3rd Ireland (153.8)

4th Belgium (175.3)

5th Germany (215.7)

6th Italy (216.3)

 

Individually:

1st Luce Bentejac (FRA) 32.7

2nd Rebecca-Juana Gerken (GER) 40.8

3rd Grace Walker (GB) 44.4

4th Sophie Beaty (GB) 45.2

6th Sam Ecroyd (GB) 47.7

15th Pumbaa Goess-Sarau (GB) 52.9

16th Madeleine Taylor (GB) 55.6

20th Janou Bleekman (GB) 58.3

 

DRESSAGE

 

Gabrielle Lucas (age 16) with her own Top Star, an 11 year old palomino gelding by Top King were GB's sole representatives in the Consolation Finals.  They improved on their Team test score by nearly 3%, scoring 67.158% and finishing in 4th place. Gabrielle and Top Star have progressed from Novice in 2007 to International competition in 2011.

 

JUMPING

 

No British combinations took part in the Consolation Jumping competition but the results are published here for anyone interested!

 

Janou Bleekman & Cregaan Scenic

Sophie Beaty & Done and Dusted VI

 

Sam Ecroyd & Three Wells Breeze

 

Pumbaa Goess-Sarau & Killacoran Blue

 

Madeleine Taylor & Bandalera

29 July

GOLD FOR THE BRITISH JUMPING TEAM!!!!

 

Great performances by the British team earns them the Team Gold Medal ahead of Ireland and the Nederlands.  The British team of Amy Inglis (Nils d'Hurl Vent), Beth Vernon (Falaza), Graham Babes (Dollar Girl) and Jessica Mendoza (Tixylix) put in top performances to all jump clear in the first round and so took the lead at that stage with Ireland the closest behind on 5 faults. 

 

Beth Vernon and Falaza (a 10 year old mare by Libro out of Chatter (by Embla George)) were again perfect in round two, while Graham Babes and Jessica Mendoza just knocked a pole each, so the team could discard Amy Inglis's uncharacteristic 12 faults to finish on 8 faults.  This gave them the Gold medal but only by the narrowest of margins as Ireland (last year's Team Silver medallists) only added 4 faults in their second rounds to finish on a total of 9 faults.  The Nederlands team finished with Bronze, having recovered from a bad first round total of 14 faults to complete on 18.  France were 4th on 22 faults, then Belgium, Switzerland and Italy.

 

Beth's double clear was one of only three in this stage of the competition and combined with her clear round in the first individual round on Thursday, leaves her in a strong position going into the final individual jumping rounds on Sunday.

 

 

Final Results:

 

TEAM:

GOLD - GREAT BRITAIN

Beth Vernon and Falaza

Jessica Mendoza and Tixylix

Graham Babes and Dollar Girl

Amy Inglis and Nils d'Hurl Vent

 

SILVER - IRELAND

Max O'Reilly Hyland and Rock Dee Jay

Bertram Allen and Acapella Z

Emma O'Dwyer and Jacknell Street

Michael Duffy and Kadia Mouche

 

BRONZE - NEDERLANDS

Megan Laseur and Ensilla

Amber Fijen and Winning Mood

Jens van Grunsven and Indorado

Leontine Bruin and Scapa SB

 

The full results of the Team Jumping Competition are available here.

 

Dressage

In the Individual Dressage competition, Erin Williams and Danny Boy B were the best of the British, scoring 72.447% to finish 7th.  Maisie Scruton and Rembrandt were close behind on a score of 71.842% for 9th place.  This means that both riders will go forward to the Kur on Sunday.  The 3rd British combination in the the Individual round, Aimee Witkin and Ferrari scored 66.763% for 21st place. The fourth British combination next compete in the Consolation round on Saturday.

The British Jumping Team collecting their Team Gold medals

 

Beth Vernon and British-bred Falaza on their way to a fantastic double clear.

 

Graham Babes and Dollar Girl

 

Amy Inglis and Nils d'Hurl Vent

 

Pictures by kind permission of Hannah Owen

29 July

THE EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS STARTS

 

The British team got off to a good start in the first phase with three team members achieving scores of less than 50 penalties.  As a result, the British team finished the day in Silver medal position, a mere 3.5 penalties behind overnight leaders France with Ireland in bronze medal position, 20 penalties behind France.

 

Individually, Grace Walker and Noble Springbok lie in 4th place with Sophie Beaty and Done and Dusted VI in 5th and Sam Ecroyd and Three Wells Breeze in 8th.

 

Pictured on the right are British Individuals, Madeleine Taylor (age 14) with her own Bandalera, a 16 year old liver chestnut part bred Welsh mare by Ski Dancer out of Lodor Wenci (WPCS Sec D by Corston Comet)

Madeleine Taylor and Bandalera

28 July

DRESSAGE DISORGANISATION!!

 

Despite having previously hosted the Pony European Championships (in 2004), when the ponies and riders arrived at the Showground, there was no dressage arena prepared!!  On the day of the trot up sand was tipped onto a field to form an arena but as a result, instead of the Team competition taking place over Wednesday and Thursday, the programme was changed and all the Team tests were ridden on the Thursday.

 

The British team of Erin Williams (Danny Boy B),  Maisie Scruton (Rembrandt DDH), Aimee Witkin (Ferrari) and Gabrielle Lucas (Top Star) lacked some rider experience, with only Erin having been on the team before.  However, Maisie and Aimee ride experienced and previously successful team ponies so hopes were high going into the competition.

 

However, German team reclaimed their Gold medal position, they had been beaten to it in 2010 by a strong Dutch team, but had previously won Gold for over 20 years!  German riders filled the top 3 places individually and even their discard score was an impressive 72.139%!!  Dutch riders filled the next 2 places and so took the Team Silver medal. 

 

However, Maisie Scruton and Rembrandt scored an impressive 72.25% to take 6th place for Britain.  Maisie has ridden Rembrandt for less than a year and this is their highest score to date.  Erin Williams and Danny Boy B also performed well, scoring 69.722 for 12th place individually.  The 3rd British score to count was Aimee Witkin and Ferrari's 66.917% which placed them in 21st individually and Gabrielle Lucas and Top Star finished 34th (out of a total of 51 riders) with 64.278%.

 

Strong performances from the Danish team meant that they were vying with the British for Bronze and the organisers initially announced that the two teams had drawn for the Bronze medals.  So the Danish and British girls shared the podium, medals, sashes and glory until it was later announced that the British team had actually scored 0.011 less than the Danes and so had to relinquish their medals.  Despite the huge disappointment, the British team were still able to congratulate the Danes on their success.

2011 top scoring British Team pony Rembrandt and Maisie Scruton

 

Erin Williams and Danny Boy B

July

JUMPING TEAM DECIDED

 

The Jumping team are selected:

 

Amy Inglis (age 14) with Mandy Hall's Nils d’Hurl Vent a 10 yr old French bay gelding, by Quick Star out of Hera d’Hurlevent (by Boogie de la Gere). Amy is the daughter of British Senior Team rider Duncan Inglis and Amy and Nils d'Hurl Vent were members of the 2010 team and finished 4th in the Individual competition.

 

Jessica Mendoza (age 15) with her mother's Tixylix, a 13 year old Dutch chestnut mare. Tixylix is already a double European Gold medallist in 2007 with her previous rider, Zoe Adams, and with Jessica won the German, Dutch and Belgium Grand Prix and Pony of the Year in 2009.  Jessica and Tixylix were members of 2009 and 2010 Pony Europeans teams.

 

Beth Vernon (age 15) with Allyson Blagg's Falaza, a 10 year old grey mare by Libro out of Chatter (by Embla George).

 

Graham Babes (age 13) with George Babes' Dollar Girl, a 13 year old Nederlands Rijpony bay mare.

 

Travelling Reserves (and competing as Individuals):

 

Emily Roe (age 14) from Lincoln with her father's Aroldo, a 13 yr old British grey gelding. Aroldo was on the 2006 European Gold medal winning team in 2006 with Emily's sister Rebecca. Amy and Aroldo were members of the 2010 team and were the 2nd highest placed British combination in the Individual competition as well as being the Best British bred pony.

 

Amy Inglis and Nils d’Hurl Vent at the 2010 Championships

 

Jessica Mendoza and Tixylix at the 2010 Championships

29 June

DRESSAGE TEAM ANNOUNCED

 

British Dressage announce the Dressage Squad. 

 

Team:

 

Erin Williams (age 13) with Clare Williams' Danny Boy B a 14 year old chestnut Gelding by Flying Dream. Erin also has Clare Williams' 7 year old palomino mare Dynasty as reserve.  Erin and Danny Boy B made their team debut in 2010 and were the highest scoring British combination in the Team test.

 

Maisie Scruton (age 14) with her own Rembrandt DDH (Renoir x Viktoria's Chirac), a 10 year old black stallion by Renoir. This is Maisie's first European Championships but Rembrandt, ridden by Maria van den Dugen, was a member of the Gold medal winning 2010 Nederlands team, placing 2nd in the team test and 4th in both the Individual and Kur tests.

 

Aimee Witkin (age 14) with Jane Gill's Ferrari (by Malibu II), a 13 year old chestnut gelding. Aimee is another newcomer to the Team, but Ferrari with his owner's daughter, Charlotte Gill, were on the 4th placed British team at the 2010 Championships.

 

Gabrielle Lucas (age 16) with her own Top Star, an 11 year old palomino gelding by Top King. Gabrielle and Top Star have progressed from Novice in 2007 to International competition in 2011.

 

Reserves (in alphabetical order):

 

Charlotte Fry (age 15) with Rosemary Shewen's Andexer, a 9 year old bay stallion by Anjershof Rocky.  Charlotte and Andexer were members of the 2010 Team.

 

Bethany Rose Horobin (age 13) with her own Gigolo, a 13 year old chestnut gelding by Going East out of Nenci (by Nordcap).  Gigolo was a member of the 2010 team with Claire Gallimore and they placed 5th in both the Individual and Kur tests.

Ferrari and Charlotte Gill at the 2010 Pony European Championships

 

Rembrandt with Maria van den Dugen at the 2010 Pony European Championships

7 June

EVENTING TEAM ANNOUNCED

 

British Eventing announce the Eventing Squad.  The team of 4 riders will be selected from the squad, and the remaining 2 will ride as individuals.  The squad is listed  in alphabetical order:

 

Sophie Beaty (age 15), with her own Done And Dusted VI, an 12 yr old gelding by Dusty Box. Sophie and Done and Dusted were part of the 2010 Gold medal winning 2010 team and were placed 4th individually. Sophie also has her own 13 year old gelding The Little Big Man (by Honours Degree out of Bracken) as reserve pony.

 

Janou Bleekman (age 15) with Team Bleekman's Cregaan Scenic, an 11 year old Irish bred piebald mare. Ridden by Katie Bleekman, Cregaan Scenic was part of the Silver Medal winning team in 2009 and finished 6th individually.

 

Sam Ecroyd, (age 14), with Penelope Ecroyd's Catherston Nutsafe, a 15 year old British bred bay mare by Catherston Nightsafe out of Catherston Dauntless (by Dutch Courage).  Catherston Nutsafe is a SPSS Elite Graded mare and she and Sam were on last year's Gold Medal winning team, finishing in 5th place individually. Nutsafe was a double team silver medallist with her previous rider, Ella McEwan, in 2008 and 2009. Sam is also listed for the squad with Penelope Ecroyd's Three Wells Breeze, a 11 year old grey mare.

 

Pumbaa Goess-Saurau, (age 14), with Susie Goess-Saurau's Killacoran Blue, a grey 11 year old Irish bred Connemara gelding by Blue Smokey out of Carravilla Rose (by King of the Hills). They were listed as 3rd Reserves last year and with his previous rider, Eliza Stoddart, were part of the Silver medal winning team in 2008, finishing 5th individually.

 

Madeleine Taylor (age 14) with her own Bandalera, a 16 year old liver chestnut part bred Welsh mare by Ski Dancer out of Lodor Wenci (WPCS Sec D by Corston Comet).

 

Grace Walker, (age 14), with her own Noble Springbok, a 14 year old bay Irish bred gelding by Kiltealy Spring out of Clorogue Lady.  Grace and Sprinbok were members of the 2010 Gold medal winning British team and won Individual Silver. Noble Springbok has an impressive Europeans record, also achieving individual bronze (2005), silver (2006) and gold (2007) medals and 3 team medals with previous riders Laura Collett (2005) and Libby Soley (2006 & 2007). 

 

Reserves (in alphabetic order):

 

Louise Nesbit (age 15) with her own Carrowmore Gemstone, a 14 year old bay gelding.

 

Victoria Smith (age 14) with Phoebe Russell's Chit Chat III, a 11 year old grey gelding by Quilca Silver out of Leam Star.

 

Anna Wilks (age 14) with Caroline Wilks' Monbeg Hero, a 9 year old blue roan gelding.

 

Lap of Honour for the 2010 Gold Medal winning team

From left: Grace Walker & Noble Springbok; Sophie Beaty & Done and Dusted; Sam Ecroyd & Catherston Nutsafe; Alfie Bradstock & Montezuma

Photo by kind permission of Hannah Owen

Done and Dusted VI with Sophie Beaty

Team Gold 2010

 

Catherston Nutsafe and Sam Ecroyd

Team Gold 2010

Photo by kind permission of Hannah Owen

 

Noble Springbok with Grace Walker

Team Gold and Individual Silver in 2010

Photo by kind permission of Hannah Owen

 

The Sports Pony Studbook Society

Studbook Office:   The Last House, Keysoe Row West, Keysoe, Bedfordshire MK44 2JJ

Tel: 07703 566066    Email: 

A Private Limited Company - Companies House (Cardiff) Registration No. 4106148

Registered Office: The Stables, Higher Farm, Limington, Yeovil, Somerset BA22 8EG